Events by Organization and Artist

Here is a preliminary listing of all the events that are happening during the Boston Cyberarts Festival. This does not yet include all gallery or museum opening receptions. The Boston Cyberarts Festival is organized by VisionSpace, Inc.

Dates, locations, and content of all events and exhibitions are subject to change without notice. The Boston Cyberarts Festival has made every effort to ensure that the information contained in this catalog is accurate, but the Festival is not responsible for any errors or omissions. The selection of artists and works is the responsibility of each individual venue, and the Boston Cyberarts Festival is not responsible for the content of any event or exhibition.



CyberArtCentral
at the Computer Museum

Sponsored by Lotus

CyberArtCentral is the Boston Cyberarts Festival's central headquarters. It is located at the Computer Museum in Boston. The Computer Museum will provide a convenient gathering place for Festival goers to obtain information about events and exhibitions taking place at all participating arts organizations in the Boston area and across Massachusetts. An opening reception for events at CyberArtCentral and the Computer Museum will take place Saturday May 1 from 5-7PM.

CyberArtCentral and the Computer Museum will be open May 1-16, 1999. Hours of operation are 10am - 5pm, Tues-Sun.

The Computer Museum is located at Museum Wharf, Boston, MA CyberArtCentral is located in the lobby of the Computer Museum and is free and open to the public.

Cyberarts events inside The Computer Museum are free with the price of admission: $7 adults, $5 children, students and seniors

Wheelchair accessible.
For more information:  (617) 426-2800

Here are some more events located at CyberArtCentral and the Computer Museum.

CyberSalon
FREE (in the lobby of the Computer Museum)
An intimate gathering  place with five computer stations for  CyberArts Festival-goers to talk, check e- mail, surf the latest in online art and find out the latest cyberarts activities. Sponsored by Apple Computer.

Faces of Tomorrow
FREE (in the lobby of the Computer Museum)
"Faces of Tomorrow" features a large-scale digital installation of hundreds of continually changing, digitized self-portraits of young people, expressing their hopes and dreams, projected onto a giant computer screen, a lobby wall of The Computer Museum and on-line at http://bostoncyberarts.org/cyberfaces/.

Mind Into Matter: New Digital Sculpture
April 24 - May 15    Free with Computer Museum Admission
Mind Into Matter: New Digital Sculpture, curated and produced by VisionSpace in collaboration with The Computer Museum, presents digital sculpture by artists from around the world.  Among the artists featured in this first international survey of digital sculpture are Tim Anderson, Jim Bredt, Dan Collins, Bill Jones, Michael LaForte, Christian Lavigne, Denise Marika, and Michael Rees.  Sponsored in part by the LEF Foundation.

Computer Clubhouse
May 1-16, 1999   Free with Computer Museum Admission
The Computer Museum presents an exhibit of computer-based art works in a range of media and on the Web, created entirely by inner-city youth from the Museum's Computer Clubhouse.  Winner of the 1997 Drucker Award for Nonprofit Innovation, the Computer Clubhouse Program has provided thousands of young people from under-served communities a chance to expand their horizons through the use of powerful computer tools in a community of peers and adult mentors who serve as role models.

Computer Animation Show
May 1-16, 1999 Free with Computer Museum Admission
The Museum presents half-hour screenings of this year’s finest computer animation from the 1998 SIGGRAPH (special interest group on computer graphics) show, comparable to an “Academy Awards” presentation for the field of computer graphics.  Highlights from leading computer graphics animators and experts from around the world include scientific simulations, special effects, stunning free-form imagery, a virtual reality ride and whimsical baby elephants and penguins.

Other Exhibits...
May 1-16, 1999 Free with Computer Museum Admission
Works on Paper, Digital Printmaking at Singer Editions
Static in Motion, a presentation of synthetic images by Dennis H. Miller The Computer Museum would like to thank Bank Boston’s Museums on Us! for its support.


Events by Organization


Sight, Sound, Synapes
[Free]
May 8-9
A collaborative installation exploring non-linear aspects of time and memory.
Brookline Public Library, 361 Washington Street, Brookline, MA



Chris Florio, One Man Multimedia Show

[CyberPass Discount]
May 13 - 23, Thurs-Sun
Musical, multimedia performace of original music.
Boston Center For The Arts Annex, 539 Tremont St., Boston, MA



BEEP Sounds

May 10
An evening of live music and electronic sound.
St. Paul's Church, 15 St. Paul St.,Brookline,MA


American Repertory Theatre
Charlie in the House of Rue

[CyberPass Discount]
Fridays & Saturdays, Opens April 2, scheduled to run through May 2. Call the A.R.T. for up to date scheduling information.
A.R.T. brings Chaplin's Little Tramp into the world of multi-media.
A.R.T. New Stages at the Hasty Pudding Theatre, 12 Holyoke, Cambridge, MA


Attleboro Museum
Opening reception for e-flections@attleboro

May 9
Join artists and others for the opening of a collaborative exhibit featuring local digital artists.
Attleboro Museum, 86 Park Street, Attleboro, MA 02703


Attleboro Museum
e-flections@attleboro

May 8- June 6
A collaborative exhibit featuring local digital artists.
Attleboro Museum, 86 Park Street, Attleboro, MA 02703


Berklee School of Music
Music for the Millennium

May 3
Performances by Richard Boulanger and Neil Leonard.
Berklee School of Music, 22 The Fenway, Room F12, Boston, MA


Birdsongs of the Mesozoic
1001 REAL APES

Thursdays-Saturdays April 22-24, April 29-May 1, May 6-8
Duplex Planet Stories told by David Greenberger & Music performed by Birdsongs of the Mesozoic
Peabody House Theatre Coop, 277 Broadway,Somerville, MA   


Boston Architectural Center
Interpolation
[Free]
May 1 - 30
Exhibition featuring new laser etchings by Margaret Wagner
Boston Architectural Center, 320 Newbury Street, 4th floor, Boston, MA


Boston Art Dealers Association
John Powell Newbury Street Installation
[Free]
May 1 - 31
Light installation in the storefronts of participating galleries on Newbury Street.
Participating Galleries on Newbury Street   


Boston Center for the Arts
Popular Science
[Free]
April 16 - June 20
Six artists invent art objects and installations from recycled technology.
Boston Center for the Arts, Mills Gallery, 539 Tremont Street, Boston, MA


Boston Center for the Arts
Gallery talk with Abbott, Marcshing, and Ganson: Popular Science
[Free]
May 11
Gallery talk with Popular Science artists Abbott, Marcshing, and Ganson.
Boston Center for the Arts, Mills Gallery, 539 Tremont Street, Boston, MA


Boston Center for the Arts
Gallery talk with Bemis and Sun: Popular Science
[Free]
May 20
Gallery talk with Popular Science artists Bemis and Sun.
Boston Center for the Arts, Mills Gallery, 539 Tremont Street, Boston, MA


Boston University
Electronic Music Performance

May 9
Featuring Richard Cornell, Mesa di Voce; Roman Yakub, In the Middle of the Void (C.A.G.E.); Bill Beck, Speak of Some Hidden Soul; Braydon McCormick, Afternoons.
Morse Auditorium, Commonwealth Ave., Boston, MA   


Boston University
Luminage Prints by Kenneth A. Huff
[Free]
May 1- May 29
Richly colored Luminage prints of Huff's modeled light creations.
The Photonics Center at Boston University, 8 Saint Mary's Street, Boston, MA 02215


Boston University
First Light
[Free]
ongoing
First Light by Hugh O'Donnell is an illuminated digital artwork, one of a series of digital images entitled "Instrumental Variations on a theme in Dylan Thomas." The pixelation of the image reveals a fusion of color and impressionistic light.
The Photonics Center at Boston University, 2nd Floor, 8 Saint Mary's Street, Boston, MA


Boston University
Gateway to Spirited Ruins
[Free]
May 4, 6, 8, 11, 13
Mythical palace created with interactive audio-visual-kinetic virtual reality.
B.U. Computer Graphics Lab, Room 203, 111 Cummington Street, Boston, MA


Brandeis Experimental Music Club
Onus Probandi
[Free]
May 8
A night of electronic music.
Schwartz Auditorium, Brandeis University, Waltham, MA


Brandeis University
The Birth of Electronic Music: Historic Pieces From The Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center

May 14
Enjoy an evening of music by composer-pioneers from one of the first and most prominent studios for electronic music in the United States.
Brandeis University, Slosberg Recital Hall, 415 South Street,Waltham, MA


Brandeis University, Film Studies Program of Brandeis University
Forbidden Planet (1956)
[Free]
May 3, 1999
Freud's Civilization and Its Discontents meets Shakespeare's The Tempest in this classic sci-fi epic, featuring a pioneering electronic musical score by Bebe Barron and Louis Barron.
Edie and Lew Wasserman Cinematheque, Silver Auditorium, Sachar International Center, Brandeis University, Waltham, MA


Bromfield Gallery
Group Exhibition
[Free]
April 28- May 22
Works by Beck, Hicks, Hazen, Karasic, Ribner, Scheirer, and Sherman. This exhibition is sponsored by Boston Photo Imaging, Professional Photo Lab.
Bromfield Gallery, 560 Harrison Ave, 4th floor, Boston, MA


Bromfield Gallery
Reception for Group Exhibition at Bromfield Gallery
[Free]
May 8
Free reception for the Group Exhibition at the Bromfield Gallery. This exhibition is sponsored by Boston Photo Imaging, Professional Photo Lab.
Bromfield Gallery, 560 Harrison Ave, 4th floor, Boston, MA


Bunting Institute of Radliffe College
Women in Technology and the Arts
[Free]
May 4-13
These are informal panel discussions of the questions that arise at the connection of art and technology.
Bunting Institute of Radcliffe College, 34 Concord Ave., Cambridge, MA


Busch Reisinger Museum
Multiple Configurations: Presenting the Contemporary Portfolio

May 13 - Aug 1
An interactive CD-ROM display of the art portfolio Saltoarte which enables the users to virtually handle the art.
Busch-Reisinger Museum, Harvard Yard, Quincy Street, Cambridge, MA


Cambridge Arts Council
The Virtual Book- Hypertext Reading and Demonstration
[Free]
May 2
Reading and demonstration of interactive hypertext poetry and fiction .
Central Square Branch Library, 45 Pearl Street, Cambridge, MA


Cambridge Arts Council
The Virtual Book - Hypertext Reading and Demonstration
[Free]
May 2 - 15
Interactive hypertext poetry and fiction by prominent writers in the medium.
Central Square Branch Library, 45 Pearl Street, Cambridge, MA


Clifford-Smith Gallery
Regina Frank
[Free]
April 15 - May 15
Exhibit by internationally-recognized digital artist Regina Frank.
Clifford-Smith Gallery, 450 Harrison Ave, 3rd Floor, Boston, MA 02118


Creiger - Dane Gallery
John Powell
[Free]
April 30 - May 29
Installations and sculpture by lighting artist John Powell.
Creiger-Dane Gallery, 36 Newbury Street, Boston, MA


Creiger - Dane Gallery
John Powell Opening Reception
[Free]
April 30
Opening for street and gallery installations by lighting artist John Powell.
Creiger-Dane Gallery, 36 Newbury Street, Boston, MA


Crystal Art
Cyber Art
[Free]
May 1 - June 6
Colorful digital prints by Bermuda's Matthew Clifford, music by Martin Case.
Cyrstal Art, 93 Summer Street, Suite 4L, Boston, MA


Crystal Art
Opening for Cyber Art
[Free]
May 1
Opening for Bermuda's Matthew Clifford, with music by Martin Case.
Crystal Art, 93 Summer Street, Suite 4L, Boston, MA


Dance Umbrella
L'Amande et le Diamant

[CyberPass Discount]
May 6-9
Dance Umbrella presents a performance by the Marie Chouinard Dance Company.
Emerson Majestic Theatre, 219 Tremont Street, Boston, MA


Danforth Museum of Art
heARTland

[CyberPass Discount]
Feb.19 - May 23
Work by Krause, Lhotka, and Schminke, marrying tradition, technology, experiences.
Danforth Museum of Art, 123 Union Avenue, Framingham, MA


Danforth Museum of Art
Welcome to the Cyberarts Community

[CyberPass Discount]
May 14
This forum includes six experts from the digital printmaking industry and contemporary art world.
Danforth Museum of Art,123 Union Avenue, Framingham, MA


Davis Museum and Cultural Center
With an Educated Eye: Works by Wellesley College Studio Faculty
[Free]
Feb 18 - June 6
Works by Wellesley College Faculty including works by Naomi Ribner and Phyllis McGibbon using computer altered images.
Chandler & Beaneman Galleries, Davis Museum, 106 Central Street, Wellesley, MA


DeCordova Museum
Make Your Move Gallery Talk with Jen Hall

April 10
Gallery Talk with Make Your Move artist Jen Hall.
DeCordova Museum, 51 Sandy Pond Road, Lincoln, MA


DeCordova Museum
Make Your Move Gallery Talk with Chris Dodge

March 27
Gallery Talk with Make Your Move artist Chris Dodge.
DeCordova Museum, 51 Sandy Pond Road, Lincoln, MA


DeCordova Museum
Make Your Move: Interactive Computer Art

March 27 - May 31
Interactive installations by internationally recognized artists Dodge, Hall, and Sims.
DeCordova Museum, 51 Sandy Pond Road, Lincoln, MA


DeCordova Museum
Make Your Move Gallery Talk with Karl Sims

May 8
Gallery Talk with Make Your Move artist Karl Sims
DeCordova Museum, 51 Sandy Pond Road, Lincoln, MA 01773


DeCordova Museum
Karl Sims: A Video Retrospective

January 16 - May 31
Award-winning "evolving" computer animations by Karl Sims.
Decordova Museum, 51 Sandy Pond Road, Lincoln, MA


Do While Studio
Breathing Room
[Free]
May 5-8
A series of window installations visible from the corner of South and Beach Streets.
Do While Studio,122 South Street, Boston, MA


Eventworks
Pulse

[CyberPass Discount]
Friday, May 7
The ancient art of traditional bronze casting meets, mixes, and merges with the worlds of performance, video, and sound. Produced by Jenny Ciaffone and The Performance Art Committee.
North Courtyard, Massachusetts College of Art, 621 Huntington Ave., Boston, MA


Eventworks
Geisha

[CyberPass Discount]
Saturday, May 1
That's right kids, Thurston Moore of Sonic Youth will be featured in an experimental noise-stravaganza. Also featuring visiting artists Gentry DesLee and Joshua Fried. Produced by Jason Lloyd Talbot, Mass Art Radio.
North Hall, Massachusetts College of Art, Boston, MA


Eventworks
Amniote: E-Works '99 Annual Film Video Festival

[CyberPass Discount]
Thursday, May 13
The best of local, national and international experimental film/video artists a chance to get their work up on the big screen.
Coolidge Corner Theatre, Harvard Street, Brookline, MA


Eventworks
Morphologie presented by Eventworks

April 27-28
Two evenings of multimedia art involve 2-D, 3-D, installation, and video media.
Mobius, Rear Gallery, 354 Congress Street, Boston, MA


First Expressions
Closing Reception for Future Art: Student Cyber Art
[Free]
May 6
Closing reception for the student exhibition of digital work.
Fort Point Arts Community Gallery , 300 Summer Street, Boston, MA


First Expressions
Future Art: Student Cyber Art, A Juried Exhibit
[Free]
April 8- May 7
A juried exhibition of digital artworks by area art students.
Fort Point Arts Community Gallery , 300 Summer Street, Boston, MA


Framingham Public Library
Earth Echo: A Celebration of Earth, Digital Images by Fred Casselman
[Free]
May 1-15
Show of digital images by Casselman celebrating harmony, peace, and earth.
Main Gallery at the Framingham Public Library, 49 Lexington Street, Framingham, MA


Fuller Art Museum
Binary - Bicoastal

May 1-31
Installation and digital print works by East and West Coast artists.
Fuller Art Museum, 455 Oak Street, Brockton, MA


Gallery 57, in conjunction with the Cambridge Arts Council
Ingo Günther: Refugee Republic
[Free]
May 1 - June 30
A multimedia installation and website addressing issues of the world refugee population.
Gallery 57, 57 Inman Street, Cambridge, MA


Gallery NAGA
Opening of Cyberish
[Free]
April 30
The gallery has invited three artists who make their media expressive: Harriet Casdin-Silver, John Powell, and Arthur Santagata.
Gallery NAGA, 67 Newbury Street, Boston, MA


Gallery NAGA
Cyberish
[Free]
April 30 - May 22
The gallery has invited three artists who make their media expressive: Harriet Casdin-Silver, John Powell, and Arthur Santagata.
Gallery NAGA, 67 Newbury Street, Boston, MA


Gallery at Green Street
Cyber Arts @ Green Street
[Free]

An exhibit of Apple Computer's innovative designs and recent work by Linda Leslie Brown.
The Gallery at Green Street, Green Street Station, Orange Line, Boston, MA


Gallery at Green Street
Opening reception for Cyber Arts @ Green Street
[Free]
May 7
Reception for an exhibit of Apple Computer's innovative designs and recent work by Linda Leslie Brown.
The Gallery at Green Street, Green Street Station, Orange Line, Boston, MA


Genovese Sullivan Gallery
Peter Oxenburgh New Work: Computer Generated
[Free]
May 1
View the latest IRIS prints by Peter Oxenburgh at this opening.
Genovese Sullivan Gallery, 47 Thayer Street, Boston, MA


Genovese Sullivan Gallery
Peter Oxenburgh New Work: Computer Generated
[Free]
May 1 - June 3
The latest IRIS prints by Peter Oxenburgh.
Genovese Sullivan Gallery, 47 Thayer Street, Boston, MA


Goethe Institute
Alien Network/Alien State
[Free]
Wednesday, May 12
Ingo Günther and Kryztszof Wodiczko, artists whose work addresses communication needs of immigrants and refugees, jointly present their works at the Goethe-Institut.
Goethe-Institut, Boston, 170 Beacon Street, Boston, MA


Harvard University Art Museums
Investigating the Renaissance

ongoing exhibit
Computer kiosks with demonstrations on digital technology and conservation studies.
Fogg Art Museum, Harvard Yard, Qunicy Street, Cambrdige, MA


Harvard University Art Museums
Multiple Configurations: Presenting the Contemporary Portfolio

May 13-Aug 1
Interactive software display allowing users to handle artworks.
Busch-Reisinger Museum, Harvard Yard, Quincy Street, Cambridge, MA


Harvard/Radcliffe
Art and Technology: Policy Pitfalls and Parameters
[Free]
Thursday, May 13
A moderated public forum presented by Harvard Radcliffe Office for the Arts and Radcliffe Public Policy Institute at Radcliffe College.
Lowell Hall, Harvard University, at the corner of Kirkland and Oxford Streets, Cambridge, MA


Howard Yezerski Gallery
Opening of Virtual Light
[Free]
May 6
Opening of a show of digital media of Boston Artists.
Howard Yezerski Gallery, 14 Newbury Street, 3rd floor, Boston, MA


Howard Yezerski Gallery
Virtual Light
[Free]
May 6 - June 1
A Show of digital media of Boston Artists.
Howard Yezerski Gallery, 14 Newbury Street, 3rd floor, Boston, MA


Integrated CADD Services, Toscanini's and Digital Atelier
Opening for 5 Artists 5 iMacs 5 Flavors
[Free]
Tuesday, May 4
Enjoy the new iMac ice creams, create your own artwork and see the work of Digital Atelier at Toscanini's in Central Square.
Toscanini's, 899 Main St., Cambridge, MA   


Integrated CADD Services, Toscanini's and Digital Atelier
5 Artists 5 iMacs 5 Flavors
[Free]
May 4 - 31
The Work of Digital Atelier will be showcased at Toscanini's in Central Square, Cambridge.
Toscanini's, 899 Main St., Cambridge, MA   


Isabella Stuart Gardner Museum
Titian Kiosk

[CyberPass Discount]
May 1 - 15
An award-winning interactive kiosk brings high resolution, full screen video with interactivity to the computer screen to help museum visitors learn about a work of art through careful looking. The interactive program explores Titian's Europa, a sixteenth-century Italian painting in the museum's permanent collection. The painting appears on the screen as if it were a pool of water, inviting and rewarding to the touch. Contact with the screen causes information about the painting to float to the surface.
Isabella Stuart Gardner Museum, 280 The Fenway, Boston, MA


Kingston Gallery
Why/Pop
[Free]
May 1 - 15
This installation includes large-scale digital based images, found sound, a LED containing text reference to blues musician Muddy Waters, 60's style pattern design images, and a working turntable.
Kingston Gallery, 37 Thayer Street, Boston, MA


Light Sources Gallery
Reception forThe Digital Media
[Free]
May 7
The gallery hosts a variety of Boston artists from different backgrounds of the digital industry, including Natalie Acoca, Elaine Fisher, Bryce Flynn, Steve Greenberg, Scott Menaul, Craig Orsini, David Petty, and Jaye Philips.
Light Sources Gallery, Boston Marine Industrial Park, 23 Drydock Ave., 3rd Floor, Boston, MA


Light Sources Gallery
The Digital Media
[Free]
May 3 - 28
The gallery hosts a variety of Boston artists from different backgrounds of the digital industry, including Natalie Acoca, Elaine Fisher, Bryce Flynn, Steve Greenberg, Scott Menaul, Craig Orsini, David Petty, and Jaye Philips.
Light Sources Gallery, Boston Marine Industrial Park, 23 Drydock Ave., 3rd Floor, Boston, MA


Lionheart Gallery
Excerpts from Bacchae by Despina Meimaroglou; Talk about your life through materials that have no memory by Alexandros Psychoulis
[Free]
May 1 - 15
The gallery presents artists Despina Meimaroglou and Alexandros Psychoulis.
Lionheart Gallery, 331b Newbury Street, Boston, MA


List Visual Arts Center
A Permutational Unfolding by Eve Andree Laramee

April 23 - June 27; Artist Talk: April 24, Bartos Theatre
An installation concerning the history of digital technology and its relationship to the history of textiles and weaving.
List Visual Arts Center, 20 Ames Street, Cambridge, MA


List Visual Arts Center
Artist talk by Eve Andree Laramee

April 24
Eve Andree Laramee speaks about her installation concerning the history of digital technology and its relationship to the history of textiles and weaving.
Bartos Theatre, List Visual Arts Center, 20 Ames Street, Cambridge, MA


List Visual Arts Center
Opening reception for A Permutational Unfolding

April 23
Come view an installation concerning the history of digital technology and it's relationship to the history of textiles and weaving.
List Visual Arts Center, 20 Ames Street, Cambridge, MA


List Visual Arts Center
The Next Refugee
[Free]
Thursday, May 6
The Cambridge Arts Council presents this panel discussion in conjunction with Gallery 57's Ingo Günther's installation, Refugee Republic.
Bartos Auditorium, List Visual Arts Center, M.I.T. 20 Ames Street, Cambridge, MA


Lowell Telecommunications Corporation
Jack Vee
[Free]
April 5 - May 29
3D graphic and video artist, Jack Vee, is featured in the LTC Gallery.
Lowell Telecommunications Corporation Gallery, 246 Market Street, 2nd floor, Television Dept. Lowell, MA


Mobius
Fan Club by a.k.a.

April 30-May 2
Fan Club is a piece-in-progress, still evolving, created in collaboration by eight members of a.k.a. The visual departure for Fan Club is the fan, which as a circle or a segment of it, is a series of ribs or vanes radiating from a central hub. Through this image, a.k.a investigates the minefield of human relationships, from the most bright and benign to the downright ugly, but always from a woman's point of view. Sponsored in part by Apple Computer.
Mobius, 354 Congress Street, Boston, MA


Mobius
mobius.perfs

Friday and Saturday May 14-15
Mobius presents a weekend of performances by Mobius members and others.
Mobius, 354 Congress Street, Boston, MA


Mobius
Selections from Timeline

May 5 - May 8; Reception: Sat., May 8, 3 - 5 pm
An installation by Stacy Pershall.
Mobuis, 354 Congress Street, Boston, MA


Mobius
Reception for Selections from Timeline

Sat., May 8
An installation by Stacy Pershall.
Mobuis, 354 Congress Street, Boston, MA


Mobius
Digital Variance: Group Show
[Free]
April 28-May 15
Exhibition featuring work by Andrew Neumann, Margaret Wagner, Mike Mandel and Chantal Zakari. Sponsored in part by Apple Computer.
Mobius, 354 Congress Street, Boston, MA


Mobius
Opening Reception for Digital Variance: Group Show

May 1
Exhibition featuring work by Andrew Neumann, Margaret Wagner, Mike Mandel and Chantal Zakari. Sponsored in part by Apple Computer.
Mobius, 354 Congress Street, Boston, MA


Museum School Gallery
Connoisseurship On-Line
[Free]
May 8
The Museum School hosts a panel discussion focusing on how the internet is revolutionizing the art world.
Remis Auditorium, Museum of Fine Arts, 465 Huntington Ave. Boston, MA


Museum School Gallery
Portal: Art On-Line
[Free]
May 5-15, 1999
The School of the Museum of Fine Arts hosts an exhibition of the most innovative artists, projects, venues, publications, and collections the internet has to offer. Seven computer workstations are available to the public to browse, giving the viewer instant access to the best of the net. Portal is sponsored in part by Apple Computer.
The School of the Museum of Fine Arts, 230 The Fenway, Boston, MA


Museum School Gallery
Reception for Portal: Art On-line
[Free]
May 7
The School of the Museum of Fine Arts hosts an exhibition of the most innovative artists, projects, venues, publications, and collections the internet has to offer.
The School of the Museum of Fine Arts, 230 The Fenway, Boston, MA


Museum of Science
Procrustes Brain

May 14-16
Doug Kornfield and Ed Tekeian use a video camera and a computer to capture images of Museum visitors and morph them into the form of the standard boy and girl icon.
Museum of Science, Science Park, Boston, MA


Museum of Science
Chromosome Forest

May 14-16
Investigate the form and science of the human body in a whole new way. Chromosome Forest is an interactive installation by Tiffany Holmes.
Museum of Science, Science Park, Boston, MA


Museum of Science
Toneburst Collective

May 14
Toneburst Collective presents another much anticipated event. Performances by local electronic musicians and experimental Djs are accompanied by video projections.
Museum of Science, Science Park, Boston, MA


Museum of Science
Procrustes Brain

May 14-16
Doug Kornfield and Ed Tekeian use a video camera and a computer to capture images of Museum visitors and morph them into the form of the standard boy and girl icon.
Museum of Science, Science Park, Boston, MA


Museum of Science
Harmonix Music Systems, Inc.

May 14-16
Jam with the best of them! The Axe® a product launched by Harmonix Music Systems, Inc. uses artificial intelligence.
Museum of Science, Science Park, Boston, MA


Museum of Science
Permanent Installations

May 14
Lightstick by Bill Bell and Musical Stairs by Christopher Janney are both housed in the Museum of Science.
Museum of Science, Science Park, Boston, MA


Museum of Science
Hawaiian Turkey Fish and Red Stairs by Carlos Caicedo

May 14-16
Plan the work. Capture the image. Manipulate the image, Print. Become inspired with computer artist, Carlos Caicedo.
Museum of Science, Science Park, Boston, MA


Museum of Science
Laser Shows

May 14-16
Watch dazzling multicolored laser images move to inspiring sounds in the Planetarium as Laser Fantasy International (LFI), a global leader in the laser entertainment industry, surpasses the industry standards with dazzling breakthroughs in art and technology.
Museum of Science, Science Park, Boston, MA


Museum of Science
Life Signs: Other World, Other Voices

May 14-16
Using infrared technology and cordless headsets, Museum visitors are ÒtransportedÓ to where they can see and hear life on other planets.
Museum of Science, Science Park, Boston, MA


Museum of Science
Makana and Wise-Eye Guys

May 14-16
Enjoy animation, audio, and interactive fun through story-games, non-linear music, and web performances.
Museum of Science, Science Park, Boston, MA


Museum of Science
MBTA Billboards by Boston Arts Academy

May 14-16
Discover digital technology as a creative tool with computer artist, Lisa Link and her 9th and 10th graders from Boston Arts Academy.
Museum of Science, Science Park, Boston, MA


New Art Center
Gallery Talk with J. Michael James
[Free]
April 10
J. Michael James speaks about his virtual sculpture at the New Art Center
New Art Center, 61 Washington Park, Newtonville, MA


New Art Center
Opening of Virtual Sculpture: An Exhibit of Immaterial 3D objects
[Free]
April 9
An exhibition of virtual sculpture by J. Michael James and Rod Bradfield. Curated by Mary Ann Kearns and Maureen McManus.
New Art Center, 61 Washington Park, Newtonville, MA


New Art Center
Virtual Sculpture: An Exhibit of Immaterial 3D objects
[Free]
April 2 - May 23
An exhibition of virtual sculpture by J. Michael James and Rod Bradfield. Curated by Mary Ann Kearns and Maureen McManus.
New Art Center, 61 Washington Park, Newtonville, MA


New Art Center
Virtual Talk with Artist Rod Bradfield
[Free]
May 2
Rod Bradfield speaks of his work via the Internet.
New Art Center, 61 Washington Park, Newtonville, MA


Northeastern University
Current Trends in Computer Music
[Free]
May 6
A concert of new works by, for and about the computer is sponsored by the Department of Music and the Multimedia Studies Program.
The Classroom Building, Forsyth Street, Northeastern University, Boston, MA


Northeastern University Multimedia Studies Program
Moving Target: an exhibition of the world's finest computer-generated animations
[Free]
May 6
The world's finest computer-generated animations feature a broad, international selection of the field's most outstanding video productions.
Egan Research Center, Raytheon Amphitheater Northeastern University, Forsyth Street, Boston, MA


ONI Gallery
Reception for Digital Graffiti @ ONI
[Free]
May 22
A show of mixed media by local artists using digital and conventional methods.
ONI Gallery with 911 Gallery, 84a Kingston Street, Boston, MA


ONI Gallery
Digital Graffiti @ ONI
[Free]
May 2 - 23
A show of mixed media by local artists using digital and conventional methods.
ONI Gallery with 911 Gallery, 84a Kingston Street, Boston, MA


Photographic Resource Center
The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition

April 30 - June 27
The PRC features a juried exhibition of photographic and related media that employ or deal with new technologies.
Photographic Resource Center, 602 Commonwealth Ave., Boston, MA


Photographic Resource Center
Opening Reception for The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition

[CyberPass Discount]
April 29
The PRC features a juried exhibition of photographic and related media that employ or deal with new technologies.
Photographic Resource Center, 602 Commonwealth Ave., Boston, MA


Revolving Museum
Aliases: Computer-generated photographic imagery by Linda Leslie Brown and Leslie Starobin
[Free]
March 29 - May 1
Linda Leslie Brown uses digitally altered self-portraits to make ironic comments on concepts of beauty. Leslie Starobin collages her still photo shots into statements that explore nationality and politics.
The Little White Box Gallery @ The Revolving Museum, 288-300 A Street, Boston, MA


Revolving Museum
An Installation by James Kalambokis
[Free]
May 7 - May 21
This maze-like installation addresses our fears and wonderment as we face the technological advances engulfing us.
The Little White Box Gallery @ The Revolving Museum, 288-300 A Street, Boston, MA


Revolving Museum
Opening of An Installation by James Kalambokis
[Free]
May 7
This maze-like installation addresses our fears and wonderment as we face the technological advances engulfing us.
The Little White Box Gallery @ The Revolving Museum, 288-300 A Street, Boston, MA


Revolving Museum
Oprening reception for Aliases: Computer-generated photographic imagery by Linda Leslie Brown and Leslie Starobin
[Free]
April 8
Linda Leslie Brown uses digitally altered self-portraits to make ironic comments on concepts of beauty. Leslie Starobin collages her still photo shots into statements that explore nationality and politics.
The Little White Box Gallery @ The Revolving Museum, 288-300 A Street, Boston, MA


Roxbury Latin School
Mortui Vivos Docent
[Free]
ongoing
In this light sculpture by Bill Bell, the names of 500 scientists pass as moving messages through a fixed message which translates as "The Dead Teach the Living".
Charles T. Bauer Science Building, Roxbury Latin School, 101 St. Theresa Ave. West Roxbury, MA


The Artists Foundation
Mitch Rosenberg, Rina Alteron, and Jed Speare
[Free]
April 10 - May 15, 1999
Technology-influenced and video works by regional artists.
The Artist's Foundation Galleries, 516 East 2nd Street, Boston


The Middle East
COAXIAL

[CyberPass Discount]
May 8-9
A two-day festival of electronic music, blending innovative sounds from both student and professional, local and international musicians.
The Middle East, 472/480 Mass Ave, Cambridge, MA


The Photonics Center at Boston University
Two Student Installations
[Free]
ongoing
These installations are prize-winning creations developed within the scope of the "Art is Light " interdisciplinary project, established by The Photonics Center and The School For The Arts.
The Photonics Center at Boston University, 8 Saint Mary's Street, Boston, MA


The Photonics Center at Boston University
On the Shoulders of Giants
[Free]
ongoing
In this light sculpture by Bill Bell, graphic images move rapidly through a computerized light panel. The images respond to certain phrases spoken into an unmarked microphone by the elevator in the main lobby. Try saying "Show me the time".
The Photonics Center at Boston University, 2nd Floor 8 Saint Mary's Street, Boston, MA


University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
Reception for UMass Cyberarts Students@ Amherst, Boston, Dartmouth and Lowell
[Free]
April 29
This exhibition brings together for the first time the digital art students from the combined UMass system campuses and showcases the creative work being done at each campus.
Harbor Art Gallery at the University of Massachusetts, Boston campus


University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
UMass Cyberarts Students@ Amherst, Boston, Dartmouth and Lowell
[Free]
April 29 - May 21
This exhibition brings together for the first time the digital art students from the combined UMass system campuses and showcases the creative work being done at each campus.
Harbor Art Gallery at the University of Massachusetts, Boston campus


VideoSpace
Video Jam
[Free]
May 8 - 9
A bit like "video jazz improvisation" this two-day performance features live video synthesis and electronic music.
ONI Gallery, 84a Kingston Street, Boston, MA


VideoSpace
The Virtual Beret Project
[Free]
May 1-15
This project is one in which people submit "virtual artists" using the medium of video or animation.
Cable Access in Boston, Lowell, Cape Cod, Malden, Somerville, and Cambridge   


VideoSpace
Not Still Art Festival

May 8 - 9
Winning tapes from the annual Not Still Art Video Festival are screened.
ONI Gallery, 84a Kingston Street, Boston, MA


VideoSpace
From Stick to Chip: Films and Videos for the Tool Lover Species

Wednesday, May 5
This screening of films and videos courses through critiques of the tools of technology.
Tower Auditorium, Massachusetts College of Art, Boston, MA


VideoSpace
Crackpot Theorists & Terminal Technology Show

[CyberPass Discount]
May 12
Artist and VideoSpace member Andrew Warren presents video work. Peeking at the awkward or absurd relationship between people and machines is the theme for the evening.
Visual Arts Center at MIT, Bartos Theater, 20 Ames Street, Cambridge, MA


VisionSpace
Faces of Tomorrow

[CyberPass Discount]
May 1 - 15
Digital installation of self-portraits of young people expressing hopes and dreams.
Lobby Wall at The Computer Museum, Museum Wharf, Boston, MA


VisionSpace
CyberSalon
[Free]
May 1-15
Five computer stations with internet access and festival information.
The Computer Museum, Museum Wharf, Boston, MA


VisionSpace
Static In Motion

[CyberPass Discount]
May 1-15
A presentation of synthetic imagesby Dennis H. Miller.
The Computer Museum, Museum Wharf, Boston, MA


VisionSpace
Computer Clubhouse

[CyberPass Discount]
May 1 - 15
Computer-based art by inner-city youth from the Computer Clubhouse.
The Computer Museum, Museum Wharf, Boston, MA


VisionSpace
Mind into Matter: New Digital Sculpture

[CyberPass Discount]
April 24 - May 15
Digital sculpture by artists from around the world.
The Computer Museum, Museum Wharf, Boston, MA


VisionSpace
Mind into Matter: New Digital Sculpture
[Free]
May 1
Opening reception for Mind Into Matter: New Digital Sculpture.
The Computer Museum, Museum Wharf, Boston, MA


VisionSpace
Works on Paper, Digital Printmaking at Singer Additions

[CyberPass Discount]
May 1-15
A show featuring IRIS prints by various digital artists.
The Computer Museum, Museum Wharf, Boston, MA


VisionSpace
Computer Animation Show

[CyberPass Discount]
May 1 - 15
Half-hour screening of award-winning computer animations.
The Computer Museum, Museum Wharf, Boston, MA


Williams College Museum of Art
Gallery Talk by the Curators
[Free]
May 30, 1999
Get a chance to see how gallery installation, "Introjection: Tony Oursler Mid-Career Survey, 1976-1999", with Tony Oursler.
Williams College Museum of Art, Main Street, Williamstown, MA


Williams College Museum of Art
Introjection: Tony Oursler Mid-Career Survey, 1976-1999
[Free]
April 17 - Oct 25
A survey exhibition featuring over 20 years of New york-based artist Tony Ourslers's pioneering work.
Williams College Museum of Art, Main Street, Williamstown, MA


Williams College Museum of Art
Lecture by the artist, Tony Oursler
[Free]
April17, 1999
Listen to artist, Tony Ourlser discuss his exhibit, "Introjection: Tony Oursler Mid-Career Survey, 1976-1999".
Williams College Museum of Art, Main Street, Williamstown, MA


Williams College Museum of Art
Gallery Talk by the artist, Tony Oursler
[Free]
May 29, 1999
Get a chance to meet the artist and discuss the exhibit, "Introjection: Tony Oursler Mid-Career Survey, 1976-1999", with Tony Oursler.
Williams College Museum of Art, Main Street, Williamstown, MA



Events by Artist

Schwilly B (Circle)
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


Lenore (Elements)
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


Nancy Adams (MAG)
mobius.perfs
Joanne Rice(Mobius Artists Group);Landon Rose (MAG) and Garth Paine;Larry Johnson (MAG) and Joel Hoo;Jed Speare (MAG);Nancy Adams (MAG);and Ean White (MAG alum)
Friday and Saturday May 14-15: Mobius


Jed Speare (MAG)
mobius.perfs
Joanne Rice(Mobius Artists Group);Landon Rose (MAG) and Garth Paine;Larry Johnson (MAG) and Joel Hoo;Jed Speare (MAG);Nancy Adams (MAG);and Ean White (MAG alum)
Friday and Saturday May 14-15: Mobius


/rupture (toneburst)
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


ESP (toneburst)
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst)
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


Paul Abbott
Gallery talk with Abbott, Marcshing, and Ganson: Popular Science[Free]
Paul Abbott;Jane Marcshing;Arthur Ganson
May 11: Boston Center for the Arts


Paul Abbott
Popular Science[Free]
Sara Sun;Arthur Ganson;Janet Zweig;Jane Marcshing;Bruce Bemis;Paul Abbott
April 16 - June 20: Boston Center for the Arts


Jacques Ablelman
Sight, Sound, Synapes[Free]
Jacques Ablelman;Dana Dalton;John Mallia;Kara Pratt
May 8-9:


Natalie Acoca
The Digital Media[Free]
Natalie Acoca;Elaine Fisher; Bryce Flynn;Steve Greenberg; Scott Menaul; Craig Orsini; David Petty; and Jaye Philips
May 3 - 28: Light Sources Gallery


Natalie Acoca
Reception forThe Digital Media[Free]
Natalie Acoca;Elaine Fisher; Bryce Flynn;Steve Greenberg; Scott Menaul; Craig Orsini; David Petty; and Jaye Philips
May 7: Light Sources Gallery


Rina Alteron
Mitch Rosenberg, Rina Alteron, and Jed Speare[Free]
Mitch Rosenberg;Rina Alteron;Jed Speare
April 10 - May 15, 1999: The Artists Foundation


Javier Alvarez
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


Tim Anderson
Mind into Matter: New Digital Sculpture[Free]
Tim Anderson;Jim Bredt;Dan Collins;Bill Jones;Michael LaForte;Christian Lavigne;Denise Marika;Michael Rees
May 1: VisionSpace


Tim Anderson
Mind into Matter: New Digital Sculpture
[CyberPass Discount]
Tim Anderson;Jim Bredt;Dan Collins;Bill Jones;Michael LaForte;Christian Lavigne;Denise Marika;Michael Rees
April 24 - May 15: VisionSpace


Bulent Arel
The Birth of Electronic Music: Historic Pieces From The Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center
Bulent Arel;Milton Babbitt;Judith Bettina;Geoffrey Burleson;Eric Chasalow;Mario Davidovsky;Otto Luening;Alice Shields;Pril Smiley;Vladimir Ussachevsky;
May 14: Brandeis University


Robert Arellano
The Virtual Book - Hypertext Reading and Demonstration[Free]
Robert Arellano;Robert Coover;Judy Malloy;Stephanie Strickland
May 2 - 15: Cambridge Arts Council


Robert Arellano
The Virtual Book- Hypertext Reading and Demonstration[Free]
Robert Arellano;Robert Coover
May 2: Cambridge Arts Council


Robert Atkins
Connoisseurship On-Line [Free]
Robert Atkins;Kenneth Goldsmith;Barbara London
May 8: Museum School Gallery


Milton Babbitt
The Birth of Electronic Music: Historic Pieces From The Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center
Bulent Arel;Milton Babbitt;Judith Bettina;Geoffrey Burleson;Eric Chasalow;Mario Davidovsky;Otto Luening;Alice Shields;Pril Smiley;Vladimir Ussachevsky;
May 14: Brandeis University


Bali Hai Interactive
Makana and Wise-Eye Guys
Bali Hai Interactive
May 14-16 : Museum of Science


David Barton
Video Jam [Free]
David Barton;Adrian Conte;MissBliss;Carol Goss;Boyd Nutting;Walter Wright
May 8 - 9: VideoSpace


Bill Beck
Electronic Music Performance
Richard Cornell;Roman Yakub;Bill Beck;Braydon McCormick
May 9: Boston University   


Sachiko Beck
Reception for Group Exhibition at Bromfield Gallery[Free]
Sachiko Beck;Jennifer Hicks;Blyth Hazen;Carmin Karasic;Naomi Ribner;Jocelyn Scheirer;Adam Sherman
May 8: Bromfield Gallery


Sachiko Beck
Group Exhibition[Free]
Sachiko Beck;Jennifer Hicks;Blyth Hazen;Carmin Karasic;Naomi Ribner;Jocelyn Scheirer;Adam Sherman
April 28- May 22: Bromfield Gallery


Bill Bell
On the Shoulders of Giants[Free]
Bill Bell
ongoing: The Photonics Center at Boston University


Bill Bell
Mortui Vivos Docent [Free]
Bill Bell
ongoing: Roxbury Latin School


Bill Bell
Permanent Installations
Bill Bell;Christopher Janney
May 14 : Museum of Science


Bruce Bemis
Gallery talk with Bemis and Sun: Popular Science[Free]
Bruce Bemis;Sara Sun
May 20: Boston Center for the Arts


Bruce Bemis
Popular Science[Free]
Sara Sun;Arthur Ganson;Janet Zweig;Jane Marcshing;Bruce Bemis;Paul Abbott
April 16 - June 20: Boston Center for the Arts


Judith Bettina
The Birth of Electronic Music: Historic Pieces From The Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center
Bulent Arel;Milton Babbitt;Judith Bettina;Geoffrey Burleson;Eric Chasalow;Mario Davidovsky;Otto Luening;Alice Shields;Pril Smiley;Vladimir Ussachevsky;
May 14: Brandeis University


Boston Arts Academy
MBTA Billboards by Boston Arts Academy
Lisa Link;Boston Arts Academy
May 14-16 : Museum of Science


Richard Boulanger
Music for the Millennium
Richard Boulanger; Neil Leonard
May 3: Berklee School of Music


Rod Bradfield
Virtual Talk with Artist Rod Bradfield[Free]
Rod Bradfield
May 2 : New Art Center


Rod Bradfield
Virtual Sculpture: An Exhibit of Immaterial 3D objects[Free]
J. Michael James;Rod Bradfield
April 2 - May 23: New Art Center


Rod Bradfield
Opening of Virtual Sculpture: An Exhibit of Immaterial 3D objects[Free]
J. Michael James;Rod Bradfield
April 9: New Art Center


Jim Bredt
Mind into Matter: New Digital Sculpture[Free]
Tim Anderson;Jim Bredt;Dan Collins;Bill Jones;Michael LaForte;Christian Lavigne;Denise Marika;Michael Rees
May 1: VisionSpace


Jim Bredt
Mind into Matter: New Digital Sculpture
[CyberPass Discount]
Tim Anderson;Jim Bredt;Dan Collins;Bill Jones;Michael LaForte;Christian Lavigne;Denise Marika;Michael Rees
April 24 - May 15: VisionSpace


Glenn Bresnahan
Gateway to Spirited Ruins[Free]
Glenn Bresnahan;Erik Brisson;Louis Calisi;Tom Coffin;Deborah Cornell;Richard Cornell;Kat Curry;Rita DeWitt;Aaron Fuegi;Laura Giannitrapani;Mark Nadeau;Carlton Newton;Seung-Yeon Oh;Robert Putnam;Matt Silbert;Karlo Takki;Stephen Thompson;Wendy Tulman;Walter Wright
May 4, 6, 8, 11, 13: Boston University


Erik Brisson
Gateway to Spirited Ruins[Free]
Glenn Bresnahan;Erik Brisson;Louis Calisi;Tom Coffin;Deborah Cornell;Richard Cornell;Kat Curry;Rita DeWitt;Aaron Fuegi;Laura Giannitrapani;Mark Nadeau;Carlton Newton;Seung-Yeon Oh;Robert Putnam;Matt Silbert;Karlo Takki;Stephen Thompson;Wendy Tulman;Walter Wright
May 4, 6, 8, 11, 13: Boston University


Linda Leslie Brown
Oprening reception for Aliases: Computer-generated photographic imagery by Linda Leslie Brown and Leslie Starobin[Free]
Linda Leslie Brown;Leslie Starobin
April 8: Revolving Museum


Linda Leslie Brown
Aliases: Computer-generated photographic imagery by Linda Leslie Brown and Leslie Starobin[Free]
Linda Leslie Brown;Leslie Starobin
March 29 - May 1: Revolving Museum


Linda Leslie Brown
Opening reception for Cyber Arts @ Green Street[Free]
Linda Leslie Brown
May 7: Gallery at Green Street


Linda Leslie Brown
Cyber Arts @ Green Street[Free]
Linda Leslie Brown
: Gallery at Green Street


Linda L. Brown
Opening Reception for The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition
[CyberPass Discount]
Linda L. Brown;Adriene B. Hughes;Charlie Lemay;Georgina Lewis;Joachim Knill;Dorothy S. Krause; Chehalis Hegner-Meloni;Matthew Nash; Lisa Stanley;Leslie Starobin;Anna Srickland;Susan Zimmerman
April 29: Photographic Resource Center


Linda L. Brown
The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition
Linda L. Brown;Adriene B. Hughes;Charlie Lemay;Georgina Lewis;Joachim Knill;Dorothy S. Krause; Chehalis Hegner-Meloni;Matthew Nash; Lisa Stanley;Leslie Starobin;Anna Srickland;Susan Zimmerman
April 30 - June 27 : Photographic Resource Center


Geoffrey Burleson
The Birth of Electronic Music: Historic Pieces From The Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center
Bulent Arel;Milton Babbitt;Judith Bettina;Geoffrey Burleson;Eric Chasalow;Mario Davidovsky;Otto Luening;Alice Shields;Pril Smiley;Vladimir Ussachevsky;
May 14: Brandeis University


CFOM
Onus Probandi[Free]
Entropy Struct;Asmodeus Spectre;DJ Etna;Typeface;CFOM
May 8: Brandeis Experimental Music Club


Carlos Caicedo
Hawaiian Turkey Fish and Red Stairs by Carlos Caicedo
Carlos Caicedo
May 14-16 : Museum of Science


Louis Calisi
Gateway to Spirited Ruins[Free]
Glenn Bresnahan;Erik Brisson;Louis Calisi;Tom Coffin;Deborah Cornell;Richard Cornell;Kat Curry;Rita DeWitt;Aaron Fuegi;Laura Giannitrapani;Mark Nadeau;Carlton Newton;Seung-Yeon Oh;Robert Putnam;Matt Silbert;Karlo Takki;Stephen Thompson;Wendy Tulman;Walter Wright
May 4, 6, 8, 11, 13: Boston University


Remo Campopiano
e-flections@attleboro
Carmin Karasic;Robert Kieronski;Remo Campopiano;Alberto Robelest
May 8- June 6: Attleboro Museum


Remo Campopiano
Opening reception for e-flections@attleboro
Carmin Karasic;Robert Kieronski;Remo Campopiano;Alberto Robelest
May 9: Attleboro Museum


Stephen Canniff
Digital Graffiti @ ONI[Free]
Stephen Canniff;Alex Chouls;Isabelle Garbani;Matt Gilpin;Aaron Skillman;Ben Smith
May 2 - 23: ONI Gallery


Stephen Canniff
Reception for Digital Graffiti @ ONI[Free]
Stephen Canniff;Alex Chouls;Isabelle Garban;Matt Gilpin;Aaron Skillman;Ben Smith
May 22: ONI Gallery


Harriet Casdin-Silver
Cyberish[Free]
Harriet Casdin-Silver;John Powell;Arthur Santagata
April 30 - May 22: Gallery NAGA


Harriet Casdin-Silver
Opening of Cyberish[Free]
Harriet Casdin-Silver;John Powell;Arthur Santagata
April 30 : Gallery NAGA


Harriet Casdin-Silver
Women in Technology and the Arts[Free]
Teresa Marrin;Felice Frankel;Carmin Karasic;Harriet Casdin-Silver;Carol Goss;Denise Marika;Olivia Parker;Dorothy Simpson Krause
May 4-13: Bunting Institute of Radliffe College


Martin Case
Opening for Cyber Art[Free]
Matthew Clifford;Martin Case
May 1 : Crystal Art


Martin Case
Cyber Art[Free]
Matthew Clifford;Martin Case
May 1 - June 6: Crystal Art


Fred Casselman
Earth Echo: A Celebration of Earth, Digital Images by Fred Casselman[Free]
Fred Casselman
May 1-15: Framingham Public Library


Andy Cavatorta
Breathing Room [Free]
Joan Shafran;Laura Knott;Blyth Hazen;Anne Loyer;Andy Cavatorta;Kathy Desmond;Keith Donaldson;Lisa Housman
May 5-8: Do While Studio


Eric Chasalow
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


Eric Chasalow
The Birth of Electronic Music: Historic Pieces From The Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center
Bulent Arel;Milton Babbitt;Judith Bettina;Geoffrey Burleson;Eric Chasalow;Mario Davidovsky;Otto Luening;Alice Shields;Pril Smiley;Vladimir Ussachevsky;
May 14: Brandeis University


Alex Chouls
Digital Graffiti @ ONI[Free]
Stephen Canniff;Alex Chouls;Isabelle Garbani;Matt Gilpin;Aaron Skillman;Ben Smith
May 2 - 23: ONI Gallery


Alex Chouls
Reception for Digital Graffiti @ ONI[Free]
Stephen Canniff;Alex Chouls;Isabelle Garban;Matt Gilpin;Aaron Skillman;Ben Smith
May 22: ONI Gallery


Jace Clayton
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


Matthew Clifford
Opening for Cyber Art[Free]
Matthew Clifford;Martin Case
May 1 : Crystal Art


Matthew Clifford
Cyber Art[Free]
Matthew Clifford;Martin Case
May 1 - June 6: Crystal Art


Tom Coffin
Gateway to Spirited Ruins[Free]
Glenn Bresnahan;Erik Brisson;Louis Calisi;Tom Coffin;Deborah Cornell;Richard Cornell;Kat Curry;Rita DeWitt;Aaron Fuegi;Laura Giannitrapani;Mark Nadeau;Carlton Newton;Seung-Yeon Oh;Robert Putnam;Matt Silbert;Karlo Takki;Stephen Thompson;Wendy Tulman;Walter Wright
May 4, 6, 8, 11, 13: Boston University


Tony Cokes
Why/Pop[Free]
Mark Pierson;Tony Cokes;Jeff Mellin;Scott Pagano
May 1 - 15: Kingston Gallery


Dan Collins
Mind into Matter: New Digital Sculpture[Free]
Tim Anderson;Jim Bredt;Dan Collins;Bill Jones;Michael LaForte;Christian Lavigne;Denise Marika;Michael Rees
May 1: VisionSpace


Dan Collins
Mind into Matter: New Digital Sculpture
[CyberPass Discount]
Tim Anderson;Jim Bredt;Dan Collins;Bill Jones;Michael LaForte;Christian Lavigne;Denise Marika;Michael Rees
April 24 - May 15: VisionSpace


Adrian Conte
Video Jam [Free]
David Barton;Adrian Conte;MissBliss;Carol Goss;Boyd Nutting;Walter Wright
May 8 - 9: VideoSpace


Robert Coover
The Virtual Book - Hypertext Reading and Demonstration[Free]
Robert Arellano;Robert Coover;Judy Malloy;Stephanie Strickland
May 2 - 15: Cambridge Arts Council


Robert Coover
The Virtual Book- Hypertext Reading and Demonstration[Free]
Robert Arellano;Robert Coover
May 2: Cambridge Arts Council


Richard Cornell
Electronic Music Performance
Richard Cornell;Roman Yakub;Bill Beck;Braydon McCormick
May 9: Boston University   


Richard Cornell
Gateway to Spirited Ruins[Free]
Glenn Bresnahan;Erik Brisson;Louis Calisi;Tom Coffin;Deborah Cornell;Richard Cornell;Kat Curry;Rita DeWitt;Aaron Fuegi;Laura Giannitrapani;Mark Nadeau;Carlton Newton;Seung-Yeon Oh;Robert Putnam;Matt Silbert;Karlo Takki;Stephen Thompson;Wendy Tulman;Walter Wright
May 4, 6, 8, 11, 13: Boston University


Deborah Cornell
Gateway to Spirited Ruins[Free]
Glenn Bresnahan;Erik Brisson;Louis Calisi;Tom Coffin;Deborah Cornell;Richard Cornell;Kat Curry;Rita DeWitt;Aaron Fuegi;Laura Giannitrapani;Mark Nadeau;Carlton Newton;Seung-Yeon Oh;Robert Putnam;Matt Silbert;Karlo Takki;Stephen Thompson;Wendy Tulman;Walter Wright
May 4, 6, 8, 11, 13: Boston University


Sasha Costanza-Chock
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


Kat Curry
Gateway to Spirited Ruins[Free]
Glenn Bresnahan;Erik Brisson;Louis Calisi;Tom Coffin;Deborah Cornell;Richard Cornell;Kat Curry;Rita DeWitt;Aaron Fuegi;Laura Giannitrapani;Mark Nadeau;Carlton Newton;Seung-Yeon Oh;Robert Putnam;Matt Silbert;Karlo Takki;Stephen Thompson;Wendy Tulman;Walter Wright
May 4, 6, 8, 11, 13: Boston University


DJ Etna
Onus Probandi[Free]
Entropy Struct;Asmodeus Spectre;DJ Etna;Typeface;CFOM
May 8: Brandeis Experimental Music Club


Dana Dalton
Sight, Sound, Synapes[Free]
Jacques Ablelman;Dana Dalton;John Mallia;Kara Pratt
May 8-9:


Mario Davidovsky
The Birth of Electronic Music: Historic Pieces From The Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center
Bulent Arel;Milton Babbitt;Judith Bettina;Geoffrey Burleson;Eric Chasalow;Mario Davidovsky;Otto Luening;Alice Shields;Pril Smiley;Vladimir Ussachevsky;
May 14: Brandeis University


Nancy Davidson
Virtual Light[Free]
Denise Marika;Jackie Hayden;Jodi Zellen;Richard Rosenblum;Aida Laelian;Nancy Davidson
May 6 - June 1: Howard Yezerski Gallery


Nancy Davidson
Opening of Virtual Light[Free]
Denise Marika;Jackie Hayden;Jodi Zellen;Richard Rosenblum;Aida Laelian;Nancy Davidson
May 6: Howard Yezerski Gallery


Rita DeWitt
Gateway to Spirited Ruins[Free]
Glenn Bresnahan;Erik Brisson;Louis Calisi;Tom Coffin;Deborah Cornell;Richard Cornell;Kat Curry;Rita DeWitt;Aaron Fuegi;Laura Giannitrapani;Mark Nadeau;Carlton Newton;Seung-Yeon Oh;Robert Putnam;Matt Silbert;Karlo Takki;Stephen Thompson;Wendy Tulman;Walter Wright
May 4, 6, 8, 11, 13: Boston University


Clay Debevois
Binary - Bicoastal
Larimer Richards;Clay Debevois;Helen Golden;Judith Moncreiff;Jon Goldman;Alan Tomey;Ruth West
May 1-31: Fuller Art Museum


Gentry DesLee
Geisha
[CyberPass Discount]
Gentry DesLee;Joshua Fried;Thurston Moore
Saturday, May 1: Eventworks


Kathy Desmond
Breathing Room [Free]
Joan Shafran;Laura Knott;Blyth Hazen;Anne Loyer;Andy Cavatorta;Kathy Desmond;Keith Donaldson;Lisa Housman
May 5-8: Do While Studio


Nancy Dimock
BEEP Sounds
Nancy Dimock;Jennifer Slowik;Bill Kirkley
May 10:


Chris Dodge
Make Your Move: Interactive Computer Art
Chris Dodge;Jen Hall;Karl Sims
March 27 - May 31: DeCordova Museum


Chris Dogde
Make Your Move Gallery Talk with Chris Dodge
Chris Dogde
March 27: DeCordova Museum


Keith Donaldson
Breathing Room [Free]
Joan Shafran;Laura Knott;Blyth Hazen;Anne Loyer;Andy Cavatorta;Kathy Desmond;Keith Donaldson;Lisa Housman
May 5-8: Do While Studio


Roger Doyle
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


Elaine Fisher
The Digital Media[Free]
Natalie Acoca;Elaine Fisher; Bryce Flynn;Steve Greenberg; Scott Menaul; Craig Orsini; David Petty; and Jaye Philips
May 3 - 28: Light Sources Gallery


Elaine Fisher
Reception forThe Digital Media[Free]
Natalie Acoca;Elaine Fisher; Bryce Flynn;Steve Greenberg; Scott Menaul; Craig Orsini; David Petty; and Jaye Philips
May 7: Light Sources Gallery


Chris Florio
Chris Florio, One Man Multimedia Show
[CyberPass Discount]
Chris Florio
May 13 - 23, Thurs-Sun:


Bryce Flynn
The Digital Media[Free]
Natalie Acoca;Elaine Fisher; Bryce Flynn;Steve Greenberg; Scott Menaul; Craig Orsini; David Petty; and Jaye Philips
May 3 - 28: Light Sources Gallery


Bryce Flynn
Reception forThe Digital Media[Free]
Natalie Acoca;Elaine Fisher; Bryce Flynn;Steve Greenberg; Scott Menaul; Craig Orsini; David Petty; and Jaye Philips
May 7: Light Sources Gallery


Regina Frank
Regina Frank[Free]
Regina Frank
April 15 - May 15: Clifford-Smith Gallery


Felice Frankel
Women in Technology and the Arts[Free]
Teresa Marrin;Felice Frankel;Carmin Karasic;Harriet Casdin-Silver;Carol Goss;Denise Marika;Olivia Parker;Dorothy Simpson Krause
May 4-13: Bunting Institute of Radliffe College


Howard Fredrics
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


Joshua Fried
Geisha
[CyberPass Discount]
Gentry DesLee;Joshua Fried;Thurston Moore
Saturday, May 1: Eventworks


Aaron Fuegi
Gateway to Spirited Ruins[Free]
Glenn Bresnahan;Erik Brisson;Louis Calisi;Tom Coffin;Deborah Cornell;Richard Cornell;Kat Curry;Rita DeWitt;Aaron Fuegi;Laura Giannitrapani;Mark Nadeau;Carlton Newton;Seung-Yeon Oh;Robert Putnam;Matt Silbert;Karlo Takki;Stephen Thompson;Wendy Tulman;Walter Wright
May 4, 6, 8, 11, 13: Boston University


Ingo Günther
Alien Network/Alien State [Free]
Ingo Günther;Kryztszof Wodiczko
Wednesday, May 12: Goethe Institute


Ingo Günther
Ingo Günther: Refugee Republic[Free]
Ingo Günther
May 1 - June 30: Gallery 57, in conjunction with the Cambridge Arts Council


Arthur Ganson
Gallery talk with Abbott, Marcshing, and Ganson: Popular Science[Free]
Paul Abbott;Jane Marcshing;Arthur Ganson
May 11: Boston Center for the Arts


Arthur Ganson
Popular Science[Free]
Sara Sun;Arthur Ganson;Janet Zweig;Jane Marcshing;Bruce Bemis;Paul Abbott
April 16 - June 20: Boston Center for the Arts


Isabelle Garban
Reception for Digital Graffiti @ ONI[Free]
Stephen Canniff;Alex Chouls;Isabelle Garban;Matt Gilpin;Aaron Skillman;Ben Smith
May 22: ONI Gallery


Isabelle Garbani
Digital Graffiti @ ONI[Free]
Stephen Canniff;Alex Chouls;Isabelle Garbani;Matt Gilpin;Aaron Skillman;Ben Smith
May 2 - 23: ONI Gallery


Laura Giannitrapani
Gateway to Spirited Ruins[Free]
Glenn Bresnahan;Erik Brisson;Louis Calisi;Tom Coffin;Deborah Cornell;Richard Cornell;Kat Curry;Rita DeWitt;Aaron Fuegi;Laura Giannitrapani;Mark Nadeau;Carlton Newton;Seung-Yeon Oh;Robert Putnam;Matt Silbert;Karlo Takki;Stephen Thompson;Wendy Tulman;Walter Wright
May 4, 6, 8, 11, 13: Boston University


Matt Gilpin
Digital Graffiti @ ONI[Free]
Stephen Canniff;Alex Chouls;Isabelle Garbani;Matt Gilpin;Aaron Skillman;Ben Smith
May 2 - 23: ONI Gallery


Matt Gilpin
Reception for Digital Graffiti @ ONI[Free]
Stephen Canniff;Alex Chouls;Isabelle Garban;Matt Gilpin;Aaron Skillman;Ben Smith
May 22: ONI Gallery


Helen Golden
Binary - Bicoastal
Larimer Richards;Clay Debevois;Helen Golden;Judith Moncreiff;Jon Goldman;Alan Tomey;Ruth West
May 1-31: Fuller Art Museum


Jon Goldman
Binary - Bicoastal
Larimer Richards;Clay Debevois;Helen Golden;Judith Moncreiff;Jon Goldman;Alan Tomey;Ruth West
May 1-31: Fuller Art Museum


Kenneth Goldsmith
Connoisseurship On-Line [Free]
Robert Atkins;Kenneth Goldsmith;Barbara London
May 8: Museum School Gallery


Carol Goss
Video Jam [Free]
David Barton;Adrian Conte;MissBliss;Carol Goss;Boyd Nutting;Walter Wright
May 8 - 9: VideoSpace


Carol Goss
Women in Technology and the Arts[Free]
Teresa Marrin;Felice Frankel;Carmin Karasic;Harriet Casdin-Silver;Carol Goss;Denise Marika;Olivia Parker;Dorothy Simpson Krause
May 4-13: Bunting Institute of Radliffe College


Steve Greenberg
The Digital Media[Free]
Natalie Acoca;Elaine Fisher; Bryce Flynn;Steve Greenberg; Scott Menaul; Craig Orsini; David Petty; and Jaye Philips
May 3 - 28: Light Sources Gallery


Steve Greenberg
Reception forThe Digital Media[Free]
Natalie Acoca;Elaine Fisher; Bryce Flynn;Steve Greenberg; Scott Menaul; Craig Orsini; David Petty; and Jaye Philips
May 7: Light Sources Gallery


David Greenberger
1001 REAL APES
David Greenberger;Birdsongs of the Mesozoic
Thursdays-Saturdays April 22-24, April 29-May 1, May 6-8: Birdsongs of the Mesozoic   


Joanne Rice(Mobius Artists Group)
mobius.perfs
Joanne Rice(Mobius Artists Group);Landon Rose (MAG) and Garth Paine;Larry Johnson (MAG) and Joel Hoo;Jed Speare (MAG);Nancy Adams (MAG);and Ean White (MAG alum)
Friday and Saturday May 14-15: Mobius


Jen Hall
Make Your Move: Interactive Computer Art
Chris Dodge;Jen Hall;Karl Sims
March 27 - May 31: DeCordova Museum


Jen Hall
Make Your Move Gallery Talk with Jen Hall
Jen Hall
April 10: DeCordova Museum


Harmonix Music Systems
Harmonix Music Systems, Inc.
Harmonix Music Systems
May 14-16 : Museum of Science


Jackie Hayden
Virtual Light[Free]
Denise Marika;Jackie Hayden;Jodi Zellen;Richard Rosenblum;Aida Laelian;Nancy Davidson
May 6 - June 1: Howard Yezerski Gallery


Jackie Hayden
Opening of Virtual Light[Free]
Denise Marika;Jackie Hayden;Jodi Zellen;Richard Rosenblum;Aida Laelian;Nancy Davidson
May 6: Howard Yezerski Gallery


Blyth Hazen
Breathing Room [Free]
Joan Shafran;Laura Knott;Blyth Hazen;Anne Loyer;Andy Cavatorta;Kathy Desmond;Keith Donaldson;Lisa Housman
May 5-8: Do While Studio


Blyth Hazen
Reception for Group Exhibition at Bromfield Gallery[Free]
Sachiko Beck;Jennifer Hicks;Blyth Hazen;Carmin Karasic;Naomi Ribner;Jocelyn Scheirer;Adam Sherman
May 8: Bromfield Gallery


Blyth Hazen
Group Exhibition[Free]
Sachiko Beck;Jennifer Hicks;Blyth Hazen;Carmin Karasic;Naomi Ribner;Jocelyn Scheirer;Adam Sherman
April 28- May 22: Bromfield Gallery


Chehalis Hegner-Meloni
Opening Reception for The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition
[CyberPass Discount]
Linda L. Brown;Adriene B. Hughes;Charlie Lemay;Georgina Lewis;Joachim Knill;Dorothy S. Krause; Chehalis Hegner-Meloni;Matthew Nash; Lisa Stanley;Leslie Starobin;Anna Srickland;Susan Zimmerman
April 29: Photographic Resource Center


Chehalis Hegner-Meloni
The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition
Linda L. Brown;Adriene B. Hughes;Charlie Lemay;Georgina Lewis;Joachim Knill;Dorothy S. Krause; Chehalis Hegner-Meloni;Matthew Nash; Lisa Stanley;Leslie Starobin;Anna Srickland;Susan Zimmerman
April 30 - June 27 : Photographic Resource Center


Jennifer Hicks
Reception for Group Exhibition at Bromfield Gallery[Free]
Sachiko Beck;Jennifer Hicks;Blyth Hazen;Carmin Karasic;Naomi Ribner;Jocelyn Scheirer;Adam Sherman
May 8: Bromfield Gallery


Jennifer Hicks
Group Exhibition[Free]
Sachiko Beck;Jennifer Hicks;Blyth Hazen;Carmin Karasic;Naomi Ribner;Jocelyn Scheirer;Adam Sherman
April 28- May 22: Bromfield Gallery


Elizabeth Hoffman
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


Tiffany Holmes
Chromosome Forest
Tiffany Holmes
May 14-16 : Museum of Science


Larry Johnson (MAG) and Joel Hoo
mobius.perfs
Joanne Rice(Mobius Artists Group);Landon Rose (MAG) and Garth Paine;Larry Johnson (MAG) and Joel Hoo;Jed Speare (MAG);Nancy Adams (MAG);and Ean White (MAG alum)
Friday and Saturday May 14-15: Mobius


Lisa Housman
Breathing Room [Free]
Joan Shafran;Laura Knott;Blyth Hazen;Anne Loyer;Andy Cavatorta;Kathy Desmond;Keith Donaldson;Lisa Housman
May 5-8: Do While Studio


Ken Huff
Luminage Prints by Kenneth A. Huff[Free]
Ken Huff
May 1- May 29: Boston University


Adriene B. Hughes
Opening Reception for The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition
[CyberPass Discount]
Linda L. Brown;Adriene B. Hughes;Charlie Lemay;Georgina Lewis;Joachim Knill;Dorothy S. Krause; Chehalis Hegner-Meloni;Matthew Nash; Lisa Stanley;Leslie Starobin;Anna Srickland;Susan Zimmerman
April 29: Photographic Resource Center


Adriene B. Hughes
The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition
Linda L. Brown;Adriene B. Hughes;Charlie Lemay;Georgina Lewis;Joachim Knill;Dorothy S. Krause; Chehalis Hegner-Meloni;Matthew Nash; Lisa Stanley;Leslie Starobin;Anna Srickland;Susan Zimmerman
April 30 - June 27 : Photographic Resource Center


Akemi Ishijima
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


J. Michael James
Virtual Sculpture: An Exhibit of Immaterial 3D objects[Free]
J. Michael James;Rod Bradfield
April 2 - May 23: New Art Center


J.Michael James
Gallery Talk with J. Michael James[Free]
J.Michael James
April 10: New Art Center


J. Michael James
Opening of Virtual Sculpture: An Exhibit of Immaterial 3D objects[Free]
J. Michael James;Rod Bradfield
April 9: New Art Center


Christopher Janney
Permanent Installations
Bill Bell;Christopher Janney
May 14 : Museum of Science


Bill Jones
Mind into Matter: New Digital Sculpture[Free]
Tim Anderson;Jim Bredt;Dan Collins;Bill Jones;Michael LaForte;Christian Lavigne;Denise Marika;Michael Rees
May 1: VisionSpace


Bill Jones
Mind into Matter: New Digital Sculpture
[CyberPass Discount]
Tim Anderson;Jim Bredt;Dan Collins;Bill Jones;Michael LaForte;Christian Lavigne;Denise Marika;Michael Rees
April 24 - May 15: VisionSpace


Elsa Justel
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


James Kalambokis
Opening of An Installation by James Kalambokis[Free]
James Kalambokis
May 7 : Revolving Museum


James Kalambokis
An Installation by James Kalambokis[Free]
James Kalambokis
May 7 - May 21: Revolving Museum


Carmin Karasic
Women in Technology and the Arts[Free]
Teresa Marrin;Felice Frankel;Carmin Karasic;Harriet Casdin-Silver;Carol Goss;Denise Marika;Olivia Parker;Dorothy Simpson Krause
May 4-13: Bunting Institute of Radliffe College


Carmin Karasic
Reception for Group Exhibition at Bromfield Gallery[Free]
Sachiko Beck;Jennifer Hicks;Blyth Hazen;Carmin Karasic;Naomi Ribner;Jocelyn Scheirer;Adam Sherman
May 8: Bromfield Gallery


Carmin Karasic
Group Exhibition[Free]
Sachiko Beck;Jennifer Hicks;Blyth Hazen;Carmin Karasic;Naomi Ribner;Jocelyn Scheirer;Adam Sherman
April 28- May 22: Bromfield Gallery


Carmin Karasic
e-flections@attleboro
Carmin Karasic;Robert Kieronski;Remo Campopiano;Alberto Robelest
May 8- June 6: Attleboro Museum


Carmin Karasic
Opening reception for e-flections@attleboro
Carmin Karasic;Robert Kieronski;Remo Campopiano;Alberto Robelest
May 9: Attleboro Museum


Robert Kieronski
e-flections@attleboro
Carmin Karasic;Robert Kieronski;Remo Campopiano;Alberto Robelest
May 8- June 6: Attleboro Museum


Robert Kieronski
Opening reception for e-flections@attleboro
Carmin Karasic;Robert Kieronski;Remo Campopiano;Alberto Robelest
May 9: Attleboro Museum


Bill Kirkley
BEEP Sounds
Nancy Dimock;Jennifer Slowik;Bill Kirkley
May 10:


Joachim Knill
Opening Reception for The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition
[CyberPass Discount]
Linda L. Brown;Adriene B. Hughes;Charlie Lemay;Georgina Lewis;Joachim Knill;Dorothy S. Krause; Chehalis Hegner-Meloni;Matthew Nash; Lisa Stanley;Leslie Starobin;Anna Srickland;Susan Zimmerman
April 29: Photographic Resource Center


Joachim Knill
The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition
Linda L. Brown;Adriene B. Hughes;Charlie Lemay;Georgina Lewis;Joachim Knill;Dorothy S. Krause; Chehalis Hegner-Meloni;Matthew Nash; Lisa Stanley;Leslie Starobin;Anna Srickland;Susan Zimmerman
April 30 - June 27 : Photographic Resource Center


Laura Knott
Breathing Room [Free]
Joan Shafran;Laura Knott;Blyth Hazen;Anne Loyer;Andy Cavatorta;Kathy Desmond;Keith Donaldson;Lisa Housman
May 5-8: Do While Studio


Doug Kornfield
Procrustes Brain
Doug Kornfield;Ed Tekeian
May 14-16 : Museum of Science


Doug Kornfield
Procrustes Brain
Doug Kornfield;Ed Tekeian
May 14-16 : Museum of Science


Dorothy S. Krause
Opening Reception for The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition
[CyberPass Discount]
Linda L. Brown;Adriene B. Hughes;Charlie Lemay;Georgina Lewis;Joachim Knill;Dorothy S. Krause; Chehalis Hegner-Meloni;Matthew Nash; Lisa Stanley;Leslie Starobin;Anna Srickland;Susan Zimmerman
April 29: Photographic Resource Center


Dorothy S. Krause
The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition
Linda L. Brown;Adriene B. Hughes;Charlie Lemay;Georgina Lewis;Joachim Knill;Dorothy S. Krause; Chehalis Hegner-Meloni;Matthew Nash; Lisa Stanley;Leslie Starobin;Anna Srickland;Susan Zimmerman
April 30 - June 27 : Photographic Resource Center


Dorothy Simpson Krause
5 Artists 5 iMacs 5 Flavors[Free]
Dorothy Simpson Krause;Bonny Lhotka;Karin Schminke
May 4 - 31: Integrated CADD Services, Toscanini's and Digital Atelier   


Dorothy Simpson Krause
Opening for 5 Artists 5 iMacs 5 Flavors[Free]
Dorothy Simpson Krause;Bonny Lhotka;Karin Schminke
Tuesday, May 4: Integrated CADD Services, Toscanini's and Digital Atelier   


Dorothy Simpson Krause
heARTland
[CyberPass Discount]
Dorothy Simpson Krause;Bonny Lhotka;Karin Schminke
Feb.19 - May 23: Danforth Museum of Art


Dorothy Simpson Krause
Women in Technology and the Arts[Free]
Teresa Marrin;Felice Frankel;Carmin Karasic;Harriet Casdin-Silver;Carol Goss;Denise Marika;Olivia Parker;Dorothy Simpson Krause
May 4-13: Bunting Institute of Radliffe College


Michael LaForte
Mind into Matter: New Digital Sculpture[Free]
Tim Anderson;Jim Bredt;Dan Collins;Bill Jones;Michael LaForte;Christian Lavigne;Denise Marika;Michael Rees
May 1: VisionSpace


Michael LaForte
Mind into Matter: New Digital Sculpture
[CyberPass Discount]
Tim Anderson;Jim Bredt;Dan Collins;Bill Jones;Michael LaForte;Christian Lavigne;Denise Marika;Michael Rees
April 24 - May 15: VisionSpace


Aida Laelian
Virtual Light[Free]
Denise Marika;Jackie Hayden;Jodi Zellen;Richard Rosenblum;Aida Laelian;Nancy Davidson
May 6 - June 1: Howard Yezerski Gallery


Aida Laelian
Opening of Virtual Light[Free]
Denise Marika;Jackie Hayden;Jodi Zellen;Richard Rosenblum;Aida Laelian;Nancy Davidson
May 6: Howard Yezerski Gallery


Eve Andree Laramee
Opening reception for A Permutational Unfolding
Eve Andree Laramee
April 23: List Visual Arts Center


Eve Andree Laramee
Artist talk by Eve Andree Laramee
Eve Andree Laramee
April 24: List Visual Arts Center


Eve Andree Laramee
A Permutational Unfolding by Eve Andree Laramee
Eve Andree Laramee
April 23 - June 27; Artist Talk: April 24, Bartos Theatre: List Visual Arts Center


Christian Lavigne
Mind into Matter: New Digital Sculpture[Free]
Tim Anderson;Jim Bredt;Dan Collins;Bill Jones;Michael LaForte;Christian Lavigne;Denise Marika;Michael Rees
May 1: VisionSpace


Christian Lavigne
Mind into Matter: New Digital Sculpture
[CyberPass Discount]
Tim Anderson;Jim Bredt;Dan Collins;Bill Jones;Michael LaForte;Christian Lavigne;Denise Marika;Michael Rees
April 24 - May 15: VisionSpace


Charlie Lemay
Opening Reception for The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition
[CyberPass Discount]
Linda L. Brown;Adriene B. Hughes;Charlie Lemay;Georgina Lewis;Joachim Knill;Dorothy S. Krause; Chehalis Hegner-Meloni;Matthew Nash; Lisa Stanley;Leslie Starobin;Anna Srickland;Susan Zimmerman
April 29: Photographic Resource Center


Charlie Lemay
The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition
Linda L. Brown;Adriene B. Hughes;Charlie Lemay;Georgina Lewis;Joachim Knill;Dorothy S. Krause; Chehalis Hegner-Meloni;Matthew Nash; Lisa Stanley;Leslie Starobin;Anna Srickland;Susan Zimmerman
April 30 - June 27 : Photographic Resource Center


Neil Leonard
Music for the Millennium
Richard Boulanger; Neil Leonard
May 3: Berklee School of Music


Georgina Lewis
Opening Reception for The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition
[CyberPass Discount]
Linda L. Brown;Adriene B. Hughes;Charlie Lemay;Georgina Lewis;Joachim Knill;Dorothy S. Krause; Chehalis Hegner-Meloni;Matthew Nash; Lisa Stanley;Leslie Starobin;Anna Srickland;Susan Zimmerman
April 29: Photographic Resource Center


Georgina Lewis
The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition
Linda L. Brown;Adriene B. Hughes;Charlie Lemay;Georgina Lewis;Joachim Knill;Dorothy S. Krause; Chehalis Hegner-Meloni;Matthew Nash; Lisa Stanley;Leslie Starobin;Anna Srickland;Susan Zimmerman
April 30 - June 27 : Photographic Resource Center


Bonny Lhotka
5 Artists 5 iMacs 5 Flavors[Free]
Dorothy Simpson Krause;Bonny Lhotka;Karin Schminke
May 4 - 31: Integrated CADD Services, Toscanini's and Digital Atelier   


Bonny Lhotka
Opening for 5 Artists 5 iMacs 5 Flavors[Free]
Dorothy Simpson Krause;Bonny Lhotka;Karin Schminke
Tuesday, May 4: Integrated CADD Services, Toscanini's and Digital Atelier   


Bonny Lhotka
heARTland
[CyberPass Discount]
Dorothy Simpson Krause;Bonny Lhotka;Karin Schminke
Feb.19 - May 23: Danforth Museum of Art


Lisa Link
MBTA Billboards by Boston Arts Academy
Lisa Link;Boston Arts Academy
May 14-16 : Museum of Science


Barbara London
Connoisseurship On-Line [Free]
Robert Atkins;Kenneth Goldsmith;Barbara London
May 8: Museum School Gallery


Anne Loyer
Breathing Room [Free]
Joan Shafran;Laura Knott;Blyth Hazen;Anne Loyer;Andy Cavatorta;Kathy Desmond;Keith Donaldson;Lisa Housman
May 5-8: Do While Studio


Otto Luening
The Birth of Electronic Music: Historic Pieces From The Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center
Bulent Arel;Milton Babbitt;Judith Bettina;Geoffrey Burleson;Eric Chasalow;Mario Davidovsky;Otto Luening;Alice Shields;Pril Smiley;Vladimir Ussachevsky;
May 14: Brandeis University


John Mallia
Sight, Sound, Synapes[Free]
Jacques Ablelman;Dana Dalton;John Mallia;Kara Pratt
May 8-9:


Judy Malloy
The Virtual Book - Hypertext Reading and Demonstration[Free]
Robert Arellano;Robert Coover;Judy Malloy;Stephanie Strickland
May 2 - 15: Cambridge Arts Council


Mike Mandel
Digital Variance: Group Show[Free]
Andrew Neumann;Margaret Wagner; Mike Mandel;Chantal Zakari
April 28-May 15: Mobius


Mike Mandel
Opening Reception for Digital Variance: Group Show
Andrew Neumann;Margaret Wagner;Mike Mandel;Chantal Zakari
May 1: Mobius


Jane Marcshing
Gallery talk with Abbott, Marcshing, and Ganson: Popular Science[Free]
Paul Abbott;Jane Marcshing;Arthur Ganson
May 11: Boston Center for the Arts


Jane Marcshing
Popular Science[Free]
Sara Sun;Arthur Ganson;Janet Zweig;Jane Marcshing;Bruce Bemis;Paul Abbott
April 16 - June 20: Boston Center for the Arts


Marie Chouinard Dance Company
L'Amande et le Diamant
[CyberPass Discount]
Marie Chouinard Dance Company
May 6-9: Dance Umbrella


Denise Marika
Mind into Matter: New Digital Sculpture[Free]
Tim Anderson;Jim Bredt;Dan Collins;Bill Jones;Michael LaForte;Christian Lavigne;Denise Marika;Michael Rees
May 1: VisionSpace


Denise Marika
Mind into Matter: New Digital Sculpture
[CyberPass Discount]
Tim Anderson;Jim Bredt;Dan Collins;Bill Jones;Michael LaForte;Christian Lavigne;Denise Marika;Michael Rees
April 24 - May 15: VisionSpace


Denise Marika
Virtual Light[Free]
Denise Marika;Jackie Hayden;Jodi Zellen;Richard Rosenblum;Aida Laelian;Nancy Davidson
May 6 - June 1: Howard Yezerski Gallery


Denise Marika
Opening of Virtual Light[Free]
Denise Marika;Jackie Hayden;Jodi Zellen;Richard Rosenblum;Aida Laelian;Nancy Davidson
May 6: Howard Yezerski Gallery


Denise Marika
Women in Technology and the Arts[Free]
Teresa Marrin;Felice Frankel;Carmin Karasic;Harriet Casdin-Silver;Carol Goss;Denise Marika;Olivia Parker;Dorothy Simpson Krause
May 4-13: Bunting Institute of Radliffe College


Teresa Marrin
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


Teresa Marrin
Women in Technology and the Arts[Free]
Teresa Marrin;Felice Frankel;Carmin Karasic;Harriet Casdin-Silver;Carol Goss;Denise Marika;Olivia Parker;Dorothy Simpson Krause
May 4-13: Bunting Institute of Radliffe College


Braydon McCormick
Electronic Music Performance
Richard Cornell;Roman Yakub;Bill Beck;Braydon McCormick
May 9: Boston University   


Phyllis McGibbon
With an Educated Eye: Works by Wellesley College Studio Faculty[Free]
Naomi Ribner;Phyllis McGibbon
Feb 18 - June 6: Davis Museum and Cultural Center


Bob McGrath and Co.
Charlie in the House of Rue
[CyberPass Discount]
Bob McGrath and Co.
Fridays & Saturdays, Opens April 2, scheduled to run through May 2. Call the A.R.T. for up to date scheduling information.: American Repertory Theatre


Despina Meimaroglou
Excerpts from Bacchae by Despina Meimaroglou; Talk about your life through materials that have no memory by Alexandros Psychoulis[Free]
Despina Meimaroglou;Alexandros Psychoulis
May 1 - 15: Lionheart Gallery


Jeff Mellin
Why/Pop[Free]
Mark Pierson;Tony Cokes;Jeff Mellin;Scott Pagano
May 1 - 15: Kingston Gallery


Scott Menaul
The Digital Media[Free]
Natalie Acoca;Elaine Fisher; Bryce Flynn;Steve Greenberg; Scott Menaul; Craig Orsini; David Petty; and Jaye Philips
May 3 - 28: Light Sources Gallery


Scott Menaul
Reception forThe Digital Media[Free]
Natalie Acoca;Elaine Fisher; Bryce Flynn;Steve Greenberg; Scott Menaul; Craig Orsini; David Petty; and Jaye Philips
May 7: Light Sources Gallery


Birdsongs of the Mesozoic
1001 REAL APES
David Greenberger;Birdsongs of the Mesozoic
Thursdays-Saturdays April 22-24, April 29-May 1, May 6-8: Birdsongs of the Mesozoic   


Dennis H. Miller
Static In Motion
[CyberPass Discount]
Dennis H. Miller
May 1-15: VisionSpace


MissBliss
Video Jam [Free]
David Barton;Adrian Conte;MissBliss;Carol Goss;Boyd Nutting;Walter Wright
May 8 - 9: VideoSpace


Judith Moncreiff
Binary - Bicoastal
Larimer Richards;Clay Debevois;Helen Golden;Judith Moncreiff;Jon Goldman;Alan Tomey;Ruth West
May 1-31: Fuller Art Museum


Thurston Moore
Geisha
[CyberPass Discount]
Gentry DesLee;Joshua Fried;Thurston Moore
Saturday, May 1: Eventworks


Mark Nadeau
Gateway to Spirited Ruins[Free]
Glenn Bresnahan;Erik Brisson;Louis Calisi;Tom Coffin;Deborah Cornell;Richard Cornell;Kat Curry;Rita DeWitt;Aaron Fuegi;Laura Giannitrapani;Mark Nadeau;Carlton Newton;Seung-Yeon Oh;Robert Putnam;Matt Silbert;Karlo Takki;Stephen Thompson;Wendy Tulman;Walter Wright
May 4, 6, 8, 11, 13: Boston University


Matthew Nash
Opening Reception for The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition
[CyberPass Discount]
Linda L. Brown;Adriene B. Hughes;Charlie Lemay;Georgina Lewis;Joachim Knill;Dorothy S. Krause; Chehalis Hegner-Meloni;Matthew Nash; Lisa Stanley;Leslie Starobin;Anna Srickland;Susan Zimmerman
April 29: Photographic Resource Center


Matthew Nash
The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition
Linda L. Brown;Adriene B. Hughes;Charlie Lemay;Georgina Lewis;Joachim Knill;Dorothy S. Krause; Chehalis Hegner-Meloni;Matthew Nash; Lisa Stanley;Leslie Starobin;Anna Srickland;Susan Zimmerman
April 30 - June 27 : Photographic Resource Center


Andrew Neumann
Opening Reception for Digital Variance: Group Show
Andrew Neumann;Margaret Wagner;Mike Mandel;Chantal Zakari
May 1: Mobius


Andrew Neumann
Digital Variance: Group Show[Free]
Andrew Neumann;Margaret Wagner; Mike Mandel;Chantal Zakari
April 28-May 15: Mobius


Carlton Newton
Gateway to Spirited Ruins[Free]
Glenn Bresnahan;Erik Brisson;Louis Calisi;Tom Coffin;Deborah Cornell;Richard Cornell;Kat Curry;Rita DeWitt;Aaron Fuegi;Laura Giannitrapani;Mark Nadeau;Carlton Newton;Seung-Yeon Oh;Robert Putnam;Matt Silbert;Karlo Takki;Stephen Thompson;Wendy Tulman;Walter Wright
May 4, 6, 8, 11, 13: Boston University


Katherine Norman
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


The Magic Number
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


Boyd Nutting
Video Jam [Free]
David Barton;Adrian Conte;MissBliss;Carol Goss;Boyd Nutting;Walter Wright
May 8 - 9: VideoSpace


Hugh O'Donnell
First Light[Free]
Hugh O'Donnell
ongoing: Boston University


William Oakes
Life Signs: Other World, Other Voices
William Oakes
May 14-16 : Museum of Science


Seung-Yeon Oh
Gateway to Spirited Ruins[Free]
Glenn Bresnahan;Erik Brisson;Louis Calisi;Tom Coffin;Deborah Cornell;Richard Cornell;Kat Curry;Rita DeWitt;Aaron Fuegi;Laura Giannitrapani;Mark Nadeau;Carlton Newton;Seung-Yeon Oh;Robert Putnam;Matt Silbert;Karlo Takki;Stephen Thompson;Wendy Tulman;Walter Wright
May 4, 6, 8, 11, 13: Boston University


Justice Olsson
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


Alice Orleman
Two Student Installations[Free]
Alice Orleman;Rob Smart
ongoing: The Photonics Center at Boston University


Craig Orsini
The Digital Media[Free]
Natalie Acoca;Elaine Fisher; Bryce Flynn;Steve Greenberg; Scott Menaul; Craig Orsini; David Petty; and Jaye Philips
May 3 - 28: Light Sources Gallery


Craig Orsini
Reception forThe Digital Media[Free]
Natalie Acoca;Elaine Fisher; Bryce Flynn;Steve Greenberg; Scott Menaul; Craig Orsini; David Petty; and Jaye Philips
May 7: Light Sources Gallery


Tony Ourlser
Lecture by the artist, Tony Oursler[Free]
Tony Ourlser
April17, 1999: Williams College Museum of Art


Tony Oursler
Gallery Talk by the artist, Tony Oursler[Free]
Tony Oursler
May 29, 1999: Williams College Museum of Art


Tony Ourslers
Introjection: Tony Oursler Mid-Career Survey, 1976-1999[Free]
Tony Ourslers
April 17 - Oct 25: Williams College Museum of Art


Peter Oxenburgh
Peter Oxenburgh New Work: Computer Generated[Free]
Peter Oxenburgh
May 1 - June 3: Genovese Sullivan Gallery


Peter Oxenburgh
Peter Oxenburgh New Work: Computer Generated[Free]
Peter Oxenburgh
May 1: Genovese Sullivan Gallery


Scott Pagano
Why/Pop[Free]
Mark Pierson;Tony Cokes;Jeff Mellin;Scott Pagano
May 1 - 15: Kingston Gallery


Landon Rose (MAG) and Garth Paine
mobius.perfs
Joanne Rice(Mobius Artists Group);Landon Rose (MAG) and Garth Paine;Larry Johnson (MAG) and Joel Hoo;Jed Speare (MAG);Nancy Adams (MAG);and Ean White (MAG alum)
Friday and Saturday May 14-15: Mobius


Olivia Parker
Women in Technology and the Arts[Free]
Teresa Marrin;Felice Frankel;Carmin Karasic;Harriet Casdin-Silver;Carol Goss;Denise Marika;Olivia Parker;Dorothy Simpson Krause
May 4-13: Bunting Institute of Radliffe College


Stacy Pershall
Reception for Selections from Timeline
Stacy Pershall
Sat., May 8: Mobius


Stacy Pershall
Selections from Timeline
Stacy Pershall
May 5 - May 8; Reception: Sat., May 8, 3 - 5 pm: Mobius


David Petty
The Digital Media[Free]
Natalie Acoca;Elaine Fisher; Bryce Flynn;Steve Greenberg; Scott Menaul; Craig Orsini; David Petty; and Jaye Philips
May 3 - 28: Light Sources Gallery


David Petty
Reception forThe Digital Media[Free]
Natalie Acoca;Elaine Fisher; Bryce Flynn;Steve Greenberg; Scott Menaul; Craig Orsini; David Petty; and Jaye Philips
May 7: Light Sources Gallery


and Jaye Philips
The Digital Media[Free]
Natalie Acoca;Elaine Fisher; Bryce Flynn;Steve Greenberg; Scott Menaul; Craig Orsini; David Petty; and Jaye Philips
May 3 - 28: Light Sources Gallery


and Jaye Philips
Reception forThe Digital Media[Free]
Natalie Acoca;Elaine Fisher; Bryce Flynn;Steve Greenberg; Scott Menaul; Craig Orsini; David Petty; and Jaye Philips
May 7: Light Sources Gallery


Mark Pierson
Why/Pop[Free]
Mark Pierson;Tony Cokes;Jeff Mellin;Scott Pagano
May 1 - 15: Kingston Gallery


John Powell
Cyberish[Free]
Harriet Casdin-Silver;John Powell;Arthur Santagata
April 30 - May 22: Gallery NAGA


John Powell
Opening of Cyberish[Free]
Harriet Casdin-Silver;John Powell;Arthur Santagata
April 30 : Gallery NAGA


John Powell
John Powell Opening Reception[Free]
John Powell
April 30: Creiger - Dane Gallery


John Powell
John Powell[Free]
John Powell
April 30 - May 29: Creiger - Dane Gallery


John Powell
John Powell Newbury Street Installation[Free]
John Powell
May 1 - 31: Boston Art Dealers Association   


Kara Pratt
Sight, Sound, Synapes[Free]
Jacques Ablelman;Dana Dalton;John Mallia;Kara Pratt
May 8-9:


Alexandros Psychoulis
Excerpts from Bacchae by Despina Meimaroglou; Talk about your life through materials that have no memory by Alexandros Psychoulis[Free]
Despina Meimaroglou;Alexandros Psychoulis
May 1 - 15: Lionheart Gallery


Robert Putnam
Gateway to Spirited Ruins[Free]
Glenn Bresnahan;Erik Brisson;Louis Calisi;Tom Coffin;Deborah Cornell;Richard Cornell;Kat Curry;Rita DeWitt;Aaron Fuegi;Laura Giannitrapani;Mark Nadeau;Carlton Newton;Seung-Yeon Oh;Robert Putnam;Matt Silbert;Karlo Takki;Stephen Thompson;Wendy Tulman;Walter Wright
May 4, 6, 8, 11, 13: Boston University


Michael Rees
Mind into Matter: New Digital Sculpture[Free]
Tim Anderson;Jim Bredt;Dan Collins;Bill Jones;Michael LaForte;Christian Lavigne;Denise Marika;Michael Rees
May 1: VisionSpace


Michael Rees
Mind into Matter: New Digital Sculpture
[CyberPass Discount]
Tim Anderson;Jim Bredt;Dan Collins;Bill Jones;Michael LaForte;Christian Lavigne;Denise Marika;Michael Rees
April 24 - May 15: VisionSpace


Naomi Ribner
With an Educated Eye: Works by Wellesley College Studio Faculty[Free]
Naomi Ribner;Phyllis McGibbon
Feb 18 - June 6: Davis Museum and Cultural Center


Naomi Ribner
Reception for Group Exhibition at Bromfield Gallery[Free]
Sachiko Beck;Jennifer Hicks;Blyth Hazen;Carmin Karasic;Naomi Ribner;Jocelyn Scheirer;Adam Sherman
May 8: Bromfield Gallery


Naomi Ribner
Group Exhibition[Free]
Sachiko Beck;Jennifer Hicks;Blyth Hazen;Carmin Karasic;Naomi Ribner;Jocelyn Scheirer;Adam Sherman
April 28- May 22: Bromfield Gallery


Peter Rice
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


Larimer Richards
Binary - Bicoastal
Larimer Richards;Clay Debevois;Helen Golden;Judith Moncreiff;Jon Goldman;Alan Tomey;Ruth West
May 1-31: Fuller Art Museum


Jean-Michel Rivet
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


Alberto Robelest
e-flections@attleboro
Carmin Karasic;Robert Kieronski;Remo Campopiano;Alberto Robelest
May 8- June 6: Attleboro Museum


Alberto Robelest
Opening reception for e-flections@attleboro
Carmin Karasic;Robert Kieronski;Remo Campopiano;Alberto Robelest
May 9: Attleboro Museum


Mitch Rosenberg
Mitch Rosenberg, Rina Alteron, and Jed Speare[Free]
Mitch Rosenberg;Rina Alteron;Jed Speare
April 10 - May 15, 1999: The Artists Foundation


Richard Rosenblum
Virtual Light[Free]
Denise Marika;Jackie Hayden;Jodi Zellen;Richard Rosenblum;Aida Laelian;Nancy Davidson
May 6 - June 1: Howard Yezerski Gallery


Richard Rosenblum
Opening of Virtual Light[Free]
Denise Marika;Jackie Hayden;Jodi Zellen;Richard Rosenblum;Aida Laelian;Nancy Davidson
May 6: Howard Yezerski Gallery


Kaija Saariaho
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


Arthur Santagata
Cyberish[Free]
Harriet Casdin-Silver;John Powell;Arthur Santagata
April 30 - May 22: Gallery NAGA


Arthur Santagata
Opening of Cyberish[Free]
Harriet Casdin-Silver;John Powell;Arthur Santagata
April 30 : Gallery NAGA


Jocelyn Scheirer
Reception for Group Exhibition at Bromfield Gallery[Free]
Sachiko Beck;Jennifer Hicks;Blyth Hazen;Carmin Karasic;Naomi Ribner;Jocelyn Scheirer;Adam Sherman
May 8: Bromfield Gallery


Jocelyn Scheirer
Group Exhibition[Free]
Sachiko Beck;Jennifer Hicks;Blyth Hazen;Carmin Karasic;Naomi Ribner;Jocelyn Scheirer;Adam Sherman
April 28- May 22: Bromfield Gallery


W. Andrew Schloss
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


Karin Schminke
5 Artists 5 iMacs 5 Flavors[Free]
Dorothy Simpson Krause;Bonny Lhotka;Karin Schminke
May 4 - 31: Integrated CADD Services, Toscanini's and Digital Atelier   


Karin Schminke
Opening for 5 Artists 5 iMacs 5 Flavors[Free]
Dorothy Simpson Krause;Bonny Lhotka;Karin Schminke
Tuesday, May 4: Integrated CADD Services, Toscanini's and Digital Atelier   


Karin Schminke
heARTland
[CyberPass Discount]
Dorothy Simpson Krause;Bonny Lhotka;Karin Schminke
Feb.19 - May 23: Danforth Museum of Art


Joan Shafran
Breathing Room [Free]
Joan Shafran;Laura Knott;Blyth Hazen;Anne Loyer;Andy Cavatorta;Kathy Desmond;Keith Donaldson;Lisa Housman
May 5-8: Do While Studio


Adam Sherman
Reception for Group Exhibition at Bromfield Gallery[Free]
Sachiko Beck;Jennifer Hicks;Blyth Hazen;Carmin Karasic;Naomi Ribner;Jocelyn Scheirer;Adam Sherman
May 8: Bromfield Gallery


Adam Sherman
Group Exhibition[Free]
Sachiko Beck;Jennifer Hicks;Blyth Hazen;Carmin Karasic;Naomi Ribner;Jocelyn Scheirer;Adam Sherman
April 28- May 22: Bromfield Gallery


Alice Shields
The Birth of Electronic Music: Historic Pieces From The Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center
Bulent Arel;Milton Babbitt;Judith Bettina;Geoffrey Burleson;Eric Chasalow;Mario Davidovsky;Otto Luening;Alice Shields;Pril Smiley;Vladimir Ussachevsky;
May 14: Brandeis University


Matt Silbert
Gateway to Spirited Ruins[Free]
Glenn Bresnahan;Erik Brisson;Louis Calisi;Tom Coffin;Deborah Cornell;Richard Cornell;Kat Curry;Rita DeWitt;Aaron Fuegi;Laura Giannitrapani;Mark Nadeau;Carlton Newton;Seung-Yeon Oh;Robert Putnam;Matt Silbert;Karlo Takki;Stephen Thompson;Wendy Tulman;Walter Wright
May 4, 6, 8, 11, 13: Boston University


Karl Sims
Karl Sims: A Video Retrospective
Karl Sims
January 16 - May 31: DeCordova Museum


Karl Sims
Make Your Move Gallery Talk with Karl Sims
Karl Sims
May 8: DeCordova Museum


Karl Sims
Make Your Move: Interactive Computer Art
Chris Dodge;Jen Hall;Karl Sims
March 27 - May 31: DeCordova Museum


Aaron Skillman
Digital Graffiti @ ONI[Free]
Stephen Canniff;Alex Chouls;Isabelle Garbani;Matt Gilpin;Aaron Skillman;Ben Smith
May 2 - 23: ONI Gallery


Aaron Skillman
Reception for Digital Graffiti @ ONI[Free]
Stephen Canniff;Alex Chouls;Isabelle Garban;Matt Gilpin;Aaron Skillman;Ben Smith
May 22: ONI Gallery


Jennifer Slowik
BEEP Sounds
Nancy Dimock;Jennifer Slowik;Bill Kirkley
May 10:


Rob Smart
Two Student Installations[Free]
Alice Orleman;Rob Smart
ongoing: The Photonics Center at Boston University


Sarah Smiley
The Virtual Beret Project[Free]
Sarah Smiley
May 1-15: VideoSpace   


Pril Smiley
The Birth of Electronic Music: Historic Pieces From The Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center
Bulent Arel;Milton Babbitt;Judith Bettina;Geoffrey Burleson;Eric Chasalow;Mario Davidovsky;Otto Luening;Alice Shields;Pril Smiley;Vladimir Ussachevsky;
May 14: Brandeis University


Ben Smith
Digital Graffiti @ ONI[Free]
Stephen Canniff;Alex Chouls;Isabelle Garbani;Matt Gilpin;Aaron Skillman;Ben Smith
May 2 - 23: ONI Gallery


Ben Smith
Reception for Digital Graffiti @ ONI[Free]
Stephen Canniff;Alex Chouls;Isabelle Garban;Matt Gilpin;Aaron Skillman;Ben Smith
May 22: ONI Gallery


Jed Speare
Mitch Rosenberg, Rina Alteron, and Jed Speare[Free]
Mitch Rosenberg;Rina Alteron;Jed Speare
April 10 - May 15, 1999: The Artists Foundation


Asmodeus Spectre
Onus Probandi[Free]
Entropy Struct;Asmodeus Spectre;DJ Etna;Typeface;CFOM
May 8: Brandeis Experimental Music Club


Anna Srickland
Opening Reception for The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition
[CyberPass Discount]
Linda L. Brown;Adriene B. Hughes;Charlie Lemay;Georgina Lewis;Joachim Knill;Dorothy S. Krause; Chehalis Hegner-Meloni;Matthew Nash; Lisa Stanley;Leslie Starobin;Anna Srickland;Susan Zimmerman
April 29: Photographic Resource Center


Anna Srickland
The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition
Linda L. Brown;Adriene B. Hughes;Charlie Lemay;Georgina Lewis;Joachim Knill;Dorothy S. Krause; Chehalis Hegner-Meloni;Matthew Nash; Lisa Stanley;Leslie Starobin;Anna Srickland;Susan Zimmerman
April 30 - June 27 : Photographic Resource Center


Lisa Stanley
Opening Reception for The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition
[CyberPass Discount]
Linda L. Brown;Adriene B. Hughes;Charlie Lemay;Georgina Lewis;Joachim Knill;Dorothy S. Krause; Chehalis Hegner-Meloni;Matthew Nash; Lisa Stanley;Leslie Starobin;Anna Srickland;Susan Zimmerman
April 29: Photographic Resource Center


Lisa Stanley
The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition
Linda L. Brown;Adriene B. Hughes;Charlie Lemay;Georgina Lewis;Joachim Knill;Dorothy S. Krause; Chehalis Hegner-Meloni;Matthew Nash; Lisa Stanley;Leslie Starobin;Anna Srickland;Susan Zimmerman
April 30 - June 27 : Photographic Resource Center


Leslie Starobin
Oprening reception for Aliases: Computer-generated photographic imagery by Linda Leslie Brown and Leslie Starobin[Free]
Linda Leslie Brown;Leslie Starobin
April 8: Revolving Museum


Leslie Starobin
Aliases: Computer-generated photographic imagery by Linda Leslie Brown and Leslie Starobin[Free]
Linda Leslie Brown;Leslie Starobin
March 29 - May 1: Revolving Museum


Leslie Starobin
Opening Reception for The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition
[CyberPass Discount]
Linda L. Brown;Adriene B. Hughes;Charlie Lemay;Georgina Lewis;Joachim Knill;Dorothy S. Krause; Chehalis Hegner-Meloni;Matthew Nash; Lisa Stanley;Leslie Starobin;Anna Srickland;Susan Zimmerman
April 29: Photographic Resource Center


Leslie Starobin
The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition
Linda L. Brown;Adriene B. Hughes;Charlie Lemay;Georgina Lewis;Joachim Knill;Dorothy S. Krause; Chehalis Hegner-Meloni;Matthew Nash; Lisa Stanley;Leslie Starobin;Anna Srickland;Susan Zimmerman
April 30 - June 27 : Photographic Resource Center


Stephanie Strickland
The Virtual Book - Hypertext Reading and Demonstration[Free]
Robert Arellano;Robert Coover;Judy Malloy;Stephanie Strickland
May 2 - 15: Cambridge Arts Council


Entropy Struct
Onus Probandi[Free]
Entropy Struct;Asmodeus Spectre;DJ Etna;Typeface;CFOM
May 8: Brandeis Experimental Music Club


Student Artists
Future Art: Student Cyber Art, A Juried Exhibit[Free]
Student Artists
April 8- May 7: First Expressions


Sara Sun
Gallery talk with Bemis and Sun: Popular Science[Free]
Bruce Bemis;Sara Sun
May 20: Boston Center for the Arts


Sara Sun
Popular Science[Free]
Sara Sun;Arthur Ganson;Janet Zweig;Jane Marcshing;Bruce Bemis;Paul Abbott
April 16 - June 20: Boston Center for the Arts


Karlo Takki
Gateway to Spirited Ruins[Free]
Glenn Bresnahan;Erik Brisson;Louis Calisi;Tom Coffin;Deborah Cornell;Richard Cornell;Kat Curry;Rita DeWitt;Aaron Fuegi;Laura Giannitrapani;Mark Nadeau;Carlton Newton;Seung-Yeon Oh;Robert Putnam;Matt Silbert;Karlo Takki;Stephen Thompson;Wendy Tulman;Walter Wright
May 4, 6, 8, 11, 13: Boston University


Ed Tekeian
Procrustes Brain
Doug Kornfield;Ed Tekeian
May 14-16 : Museum of Science


Ed Tekeian
Procrustes Brain
Doug Kornfield;Ed Tekeian
May 14-16 : Museum of Science


Stephen Thompson
Gateway to Spirited Ruins[Free]
Glenn Bresnahan;Erik Brisson;Louis Calisi;Tom Coffin;Deborah Cornell;Richard Cornell;Kat Curry;Rita DeWitt;Aaron Fuegi;Laura Giannitrapani;Mark Nadeau;Carlton Newton;Seung-Yeon Oh;Robert Putnam;Matt Silbert;Karlo Takki;Stephen Thompson;Wendy Tulman;Walter Wright
May 4, 6, 8, 11, 13: Boston University


Alan Tomey
Binary - Bicoastal
Larimer Richards;Clay Debevois;Helen Golden;Judith Moncreiff;Jon Goldman;Alan Tomey;Ruth West
May 1-31: Fuller Art Museum


Toneburst Collective
Toneburst Collective
Toneburst Collective
May 14 : Museum of Science


Jacques Tremblay
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


Wendy Tulman
Gateway to Spirited Ruins[Free]
Glenn Bresnahan;Erik Brisson;Louis Calisi;Tom Coffin;Deborah Cornell;Richard Cornell;Kat Curry;Rita DeWitt;Aaron Fuegi;Laura Giannitrapani;Mark Nadeau;Carlton Newton;Seung-Yeon Oh;Robert Putnam;Matt Silbert;Karlo Takki;Stephen Thompson;Wendy Tulman;Walter Wright
May 4, 6, 8, 11, 13: Boston University


Typeface
Onus Probandi[Free]
Entropy Struct;Asmodeus Spectre;DJ Etna;Typeface;CFOM
May 8: Brandeis Experimental Music Club


Vladimir Ussachevsky
The Birth of Electronic Music: Historic Pieces From The Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center
Bulent Arel;Milton Babbitt;Judith Bettina;Geoffrey Burleson;Eric Chasalow;Mario Davidovsky;Otto Luening;Alice Shields;Pril Smiley;Vladimir Ussachevsky;
May 14: Brandeis University


Jack Vee
Jack Vee[Free]
Jack Vee
April 5 - May 29: Lowell Telecommunications Corporation


Benjamin Vigoda
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


Alejandro Vi~nao
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


Margaret Wagner
Opening Reception for Digital Variance: Group Show
Andrew Neumann;Margaret Wagner;Mike Mandel;Chantal Zakari
May 1: Mobius


Margaret Wagner
Digital Variance: Group Show[Free]
Andrew Neumann;Margaret Wagner; Mike Mandel;Chantal Zakari
April 28-May 15: Mobius


Margaret Wagner
Interpolation[Free]
Margaret Wagner
May 1 - 30: Boston Architectural Center


Andrew Warren
Crackpot Theorists & Terminal Technology Show
[CyberPass Discount]
Andrew Warren
May 12: VideoSpace


Fleur de Vie Weinstock
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


Ruth West
Binary - Bicoastal
Larimer Richards;Clay Debevois;Helen Golden;Judith Moncreiff;Jon Goldman;Alan Tomey;Ruth West
May 1-31: Fuller Art Museum


Alex Westner
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


Mark Wingate
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


Kryztszof Wodiczko
Alien Network/Alien State [Free]
Ingo Günther;Kryztszof Wodiczko
Wednesday, May 12: Goethe Institute


Walter Wright
Video Jam [Free]
David Barton;Adrian Conte;MissBliss;Carol Goss;Boyd Nutting;Walter Wright
May 8 - 9: VideoSpace


Walter Wright
Gateway to Spirited Ruins[Free]
Glenn Bresnahan;Erik Brisson;Louis Calisi;Tom Coffin;Deborah Cornell;Richard Cornell;Kat Curry;Rita DeWitt;Aaron Fuegi;Laura Giannitrapani;Mark Nadeau;Carlton Newton;Seung-Yeon Oh;Robert Putnam;Matt Silbert;Karlo Takki;Stephen Thompson;Wendy Tulman;Walter Wright
May 4, 6, 8, 11, 13: Boston University


Roman Yakub
Electronic Music Performance
Richard Cornell;Roman Yakub;Bill Beck;Braydon McCormick
May 9: Boston University   


Chantal Zakari
Opening Reception for Digital Variance: Group Show
Andrew Neumann;Margaret Wagner;Mike Mandel;Chantal Zakari
May 1: Mobius


Chantal Zakari
Digital Variance: Group Show[Free]
Andrew Neumann;Margaret Wagner; Mike Mandel;Chantal Zakari
April 28-May 15: Mobius


Jodi Zellen
Virtual Light[Free]
Denise Marika;Jackie Hayden;Jodi Zellen;Richard Rosenblum;Aida Laelian;Nancy Davidson
May 6 - June 1: Howard Yezerski Gallery


Jodi Zellen
Opening of Virtual Light[Free]
Denise Marika;Jackie Hayden;Jodi Zellen;Richard Rosenblum;Aida Laelian;Nancy Davidson
May 6: Howard Yezerski Gallery


Susan Zimmerman
Opening Reception for The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition
[CyberPass Discount]
Linda L. Brown;Adriene B. Hughes;Charlie Lemay;Georgina Lewis;Joachim Knill;Dorothy S. Krause; Chehalis Hegner-Meloni;Matthew Nash; Lisa Stanley;Leslie Starobin;Anna Srickland;Susan Zimmerman
April 29: Photographic Resource Center


Susan Zimmerman
The Fourth Annual Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition
Linda L. Brown;Adriene B. Hughes;Charlie Lemay;Georgina Lewis;Joachim Knill;Dorothy S. Krause; Chehalis Hegner-Meloni;Matthew Nash; Lisa Stanley;Leslie Starobin;Anna Srickland;Susan Zimmerman
April 30 - June 27 : Photographic Resource Center


Janet Zweig
Popular Science[Free]
Sara Sun;Arthur Ganson;Janet Zweig;Jane Marcshing;Bruce Bemis;Paul Abbott
April 16 - June 20: Boston Center for the Arts


a.k.a.
Fan Club by a.k.a.
a.k.a.
April 30-May 2 : Mobius


and Ean White (MAG alum)
mobius.perfs
Joanne Rice(Mobius Artists Group);Landon Rose (MAG) and Garth Paine;Larry Johnson (MAG) and Joel Hoo;Jed Speare (MAG);Nancy Adams (MAG);and Ean White (MAG alum)
Friday and Saturday May 14-15: Mobius


DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc)
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East


Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc)
COAXIAL
[CyberPass Discount]
DJ Olive the Audio Janitor (we, soundlab, nyc); Acustyk (byzar, soundlab, nyc); ElectroOrganic Sound System (toneburst); ESP (toneburst); /rupture (toneburst); Schwilly B (Circle); Lenore (Elements); The Magic Number;Fleur de Vie Weinstock; Jace Clayton;Sasha Costanza-Chock;Alejandro Vi~nao;Kaija Saariaho;Jacques Tremblay;Mark Wingate;Elizabeth Hoffman;Roger Doyle;Katherine Norman;Justice Olsson ;Elsa Justel;Jean-Michel Rivet;Howard Fredrics;Eric Chasalow;Javier Alvarez;Akemi Ishijima;Teresa Marrin;Peter Rice;W. Andrew Schloss;Alex Westner;Benjamin Vigoda
May 8-9: The Middle East